PuckRecord

1983–84 Winnipeg Jets (1979)

31-38-0, 73 pts · Playoffs 0-3

The 1983–84 Winnipeg Jets (1979) went 31-38-0 (73 points) in the Smythe Division and played 3 playoff games (0-3). Dale Hawerchuk led the team with 102 points (37 G, 65 A). Doug Soetaert had 19 wins in goal.

1995–961994–951993–941992–931991–921990–911989–901988–891987–881986–871985–861984–851983–841982–831981–821980–811979–80

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Dale HawerchukC803765102-14731025614.500
Lucien DeBloisR80344579-1650919617.300
Laurie BoschmanC61284674-4234913720.400
Paul MacleanR76403171-131551315825.300
Thomas SteenC78204565-569518111.000
Brian MullenR76214162-1028416412.800
Dave BabychD66183957-2962102337.700
Scott ArnielL80213556-1168614015.000
Morris LukowichL80302555+971415519.400
Moe ManthaD72163854-146732307.000
Doug SmailL66201737-562112216.400
Tim YoungC45151934-92537619.700
Andrew McbainR80111930-53709311.800
Tim WattersD7432023+71691654.600
Robert PicardD6261622+83411205.000
Wade CampbellD7971421-21470927.600
Bengt LundholmL6051419-72014810.400
Ron WilsonC5131215-2120515.900
Jordy DouglasL18426-9811428.600
Don SpringD21044-540110.000
Jim KyteD66123-7550714.300
Randy CarlyleD5033+42050.000
Bryan MaxwellD3033+127060.000
Jyrki SeppaD15022-96070.000
Jimmy MannR17011054050.000
Mike LauenR401100030.000
John GibsonC11000+214040.000
Tim TrimperL5000+10010.000
Bobby DollasD2000-200000
Murray EavesC200000010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Doug Soetaert4743191601378.8694.290
Brian Hayward28257180858.8554.870
Mike Veisor86410172.8493.720
Marc Behrend66240184.8265.500
Ed Staniowski1001020.60012.000

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 5vs DETT 6–6Final/OT
Oct 7vs EDML 6–8Final
Oct 9vs CGYT 1–1Final/OT
Oct 12@ PITW 4–3Final/OT
Oct 13@ PHIL 3–4Final
Oct 15@ MNSL 1–2Final
Oct 19vs MTLL 2–12Final
Oct 23@ BUFL 2–5Final
Oct 25@ NYIW 4–2Final
Oct 26@ NYRW 7–5Final
Oct 28@ CGYL 1–7Final
Oct 30vs WSHL 3–7Final
Nov 2vs PITL 3–6Final
Nov 4vs TORW 8–2Final
Nov 6vs EDML 5–8Final
Nov 9@ VANW 7–2Final
Nov 11@ VANL 2–4Final
Nov 13vs PHIW 3–2Final
Nov 16vs BUFL 5–6Final/OT
Nov 19@ MNSL 7–8Final/OT
Nov 21@ EDML 6–7Final
Nov 23vs VANL 1–4Final
Nov 24@ CGYT 4–4Final/OT
Nov 29@ LAKW 6–5Final
Dec 1@ LAKW 6–5Final/OT
Dec 4vs LAKW 7–5Final
Dec 7@ NJDL 3–6Final
Dec 10@ HFDT 5–5Final/OT
Dec 11@ BOSL 2–4Final
Dec 14@ TORW 8–4Final
Dec 16vs NJDW 4–1Final
Dec 18vs EDML 5–7Final
Dec 19@ CGYL 6–7Final
Dec 21@ EDML 4–7Final
Dec 23vs STLW 6–3Final
Dec 26vs MNSW 5–1Final
Dec 30vs NYIW 4–3Final/OT
Jan 1vs CGYT 3–3Final/OT
Jan 4@ BUFL 4–9Final
Jan 5@ PHIL 6–7Final/OT
Jan 8vs HFDW 4–3Final
Jan 11@ CGYL 5–9Final
Jan 13vs LAKT 7–7Final/OT
Jan 15vs LAKT 4–4Final/OT
Jan 17@ WSHL 3–8Final
Jan 18@ PITW 5–4Final/OT
Jan 20vs VANT 6–6Final/OT
Jan 22vs VANW 6–4Final
Jan 24@ QUEW 5–3Final
Jan 26@ HFDW 6–2Final
Jan 28@ BOSL 2–5Final
Feb 3vs CHIW 7–3Final
Feb 5vs MTLT 2–2Final/OT
Feb 8vs NYRL 1–3Final
Feb 12vs DETT 2–2Final/OT
Feb 15@ EDML 4–7Final
Feb 17vs QUEL 3–6Final
Feb 19vs WSHW 4–3Final/OT
Feb 22@ NJDW 8–5Final
Feb 23@ MTLW 5–3Final
Feb 25vs BOSW 5–2Final
Feb 27vs EDML 5–6Final/OT
Feb 29vs NYIL 3–4Final
Mar 3@ DETL 1–6Final
Mar 6@ LAKW 7–3Final
Mar 7@ VANL 3–4Final
Mar 9vs NYRL 5–6Final/OT
Mar 11vs QUEW 6–5Final/OT
Mar 12@ TORW 8–7Final/OT
Mar 14vs CHIW 6–4Final
Mar 16vs LAKW 5–4Final
Mar 18vs CGYL 3–4Final
Mar 20@ STLL 3–9Final
Mar 21@ CHIL 2–6Final
Mar 23vs VANL 3–4Final/OT
Mar 25@ EDML 2–3Final
Mar 27@ LAKT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 28@ VANL 1–5Final
Mar 30vs STLW 2–1Final
Apr 1vs CGYW 3–2Final
Apr 4@ EDML 2–9Final · Playoffs
Apr 5@ EDML 4–5Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 7vs EDML 1–4Final · Playoffs
1983–84 Winnipeg Jets (1979) Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord