Victor Hedman stats
DefenseShoots L6-7, 229 lbBorn Mon, Dec 17, 1990 (age 35) · Ornskoldsvik, SWELast team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Victor Hedman is an active NHL defense for the Tampa Bay Lightning. In 18 seasons (2009–10 to 2026–27), Hedman has 814 points (173 goals, 641 assists) in 1,171 regular-season games, plus 120 playoff points in 170 playoff games. Hedman's best season was 2021–22, with 85 points (20 G, 65 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | TBL | 74 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -3 | 79 | 0 | 90 | 4.4 | 20:51 | 59 | 97 |
| 2010–11 | TBL | 79 | 3 | 23 | 26 | +3 | 70 | 0 | 101 | 3.0 | 21:01 | 54 | 85 |
| 2011–12 | TBL | 61 | 5 | 18 | 23 | -9 | 65 | 0 | 82 | 6.1 | 23:06 | 96 | 127 |
| 2012–13 | TBL | 44 | 4 | 16 | 20 | +1 | 31 | 0 | 76 | 5.3 | 22:40 | 56 | 84 |
| 2013–14 | TBL | 75 | 13 | 42 | 55 | +5 | 53 | 3 | 170 | 7.6 | 22:26 | 86 | 101 |
| 2014–15 | TBL | 59 | 10 | 28 | 38 | +12 | 40 | 3 | 115 | 8.7 | 22:41 | 51 | 110 |
| 2015–16 | TBL | 77 | 10 | 37 | 47 | +21 | 46 | 1 | 178 | 5.6 | 23:05 | 62 | 131 |
| 2016–17 | TBL | 79 | 16 | 56 | 72 | +3 | 47 | 4 | 166 | 9.6 | 24:31 | 93 | 132 |
| 2017–18 | TBL | 77 | 17 | 46 | 63 | +32 | 54 | 2 | 216 | 7.9 | 25:51 | 139 | 110 |
| 2018–19 | TBL | 70 | 12 | 42 | 54 | +24 | 44 | 2 | 182 | 6.6 | 22:46 | 59 | 97 |
| 2019–20 | TBL | 66 | 11 | 44 | 55 | +27 | 31 | 4 | 155 | 7.1 | 24:04 | 73 | 98 |
| 2020–21 | TBL | 54 | 9 | 36 | 45 | +5 | 28 | 1 | 136 | 6.6 | 25:03 | 51 | 73 |
| 2021–22 | TBL | 82 | 20 | 65 | 85 | +26 | 36 | 6 | 219 | 9.1 | 25:05 | 93 | 129 |
| 2022–23 | TBL | 76 | 9 | 40 | 49 | +10 | 42 | 1 | 185 | 4.9 | 23:43 | 95 | 136 |
| 2023–24 | TBL | 78 | 13 | 63 | 76 | +18 | 76 | 4 | 168 | 7.7 | 24:48 | 65 | 102 |
| 2024–25 | TBL | 79 | 15 | 51 | 66 | +18 | 30 | 4 | 181 | 8.3 | 23:05 | 39 | 133 |
| 2025–26 | TBL | 33 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -2 | 10 | 0 | 50 | 2.0 | 18:52 | 19 | 44 |
| 2026–27 | TBL | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 14:08 | 3 | 11 |
| Career | 18 seasons | 1171 | 173 | 641 | 814 | +195 | 784 | 35 | 2481 | 7.0 | 23:15 | 1193 | 1800 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | TBL | 18 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 0.0 | 22:16 | 22 | 48 |
| 2013–14 | TBL | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 24:29 | 6 | 7 |
| 2014–15 | TBL | 26 | 1 | 13 | 14 | +11 | 6 | 1 | 64 | 1.6 | 23:58 | 36 | 47 |
| 2015–16 | TBL | 17 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +2 | 14 | 2 | 46 | 8.7 | 27:26 | 21 | 34 |
| 2017–18 | TBL | 17 | 1 | 10 | 11 | -4 | 10 | 0 | 35 | 2.9 | 26:04 | 21 | 24 |
| 2018–19 | TBL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 23:14 | 4 | 2 |
| 2019–20 | TBL | 25 | 10 | 12 | 22 | +13 | 24 | 3 | 82 | 12.2 | 26:28 | 36 | 45 |
| 2020–21 | TBL | 23 | 2 | 16 | 18 | +1 | 8 | 2 | 55 | 3.6 | 24:42 | 21 | 48 |
| 2021–22 | TBL | 23 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 2 | 77 | 3.9 | 24:40 | 36 | 42 |
| 2022–23 | TBL | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 23:38 | 12 | 11 |
| 2023–24 | TBL | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.7 | 25:45 | 10 | 9 |
| 2024–25 | TBL | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 24:32 | 3 | 6 |
| Career | 12 seasons | 170 | 23 | 97 | 120 | +18 | 94 | 10 | 425 | 5.4 | 24:58 | 228 | 323 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 3 | 4.1 | -1.1 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 3 | 4.7 | -1.7 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 4 | 4.5 | -0.5 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 11 | 6.1 | 4.9 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 9 | 5.1 | 3.9 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 6 | 8.6 | -2.6 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 13 | 8.7 | 4.3 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 11 | 9.2 | 1.8 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 8 | 8.6 | -0.6 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 9 | 9.0 | 0.0 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 9 | 8.6 | 0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 2 | 3.3 | -1.3 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 17 | 10.5 | 6.5 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 6 | 8.3 | -2.3 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 10 | 9.1 | 0.9 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 11 | 9.8 | 1.2 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 1 | 2.4 | -1.4 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Victor Hedman have?
- Victor Hedman has 173 regular-season goals in 1,171 games, plus 23 playoff goals.
- How many points does Victor Hedman have?
- 814 points (173 goals and 641 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Victor Hedman played for?
- TBL.