Travis Hamonic stats
DefenseShoots R6-1, 193 lbBorn Wed, Aug 15, 1990 (age 36) · St. Malo, MB, CANLast team: Detroit Red Wings
Travis Hamonic is a former NHL defense. In 16 seasons (2010–11 to 2025–26), Hamonic has 244 points (53 goals, 191 assists) in 924 regular-season games, plus 4 playoff points in 22 playoff games. Hamonic's best season was 2014–15, with 33 points (5 G, 28 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | NYI | 62 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +4 | 103 | 1 | 118 | 4.2 | 21:34 | 118 | 118 |
| 2011–12 | NYI | 73 | 2 | 22 | 24 | +6 | 73 | 1 | 124 | 1.6 | 22:26 | 170 | 157 |
| 2012–13 | NYI | 48 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -8 | 28 | 1 | 83 | 3.6 | 22:48 | 59 | 109 |
| 2013–14 | NYI | 69 | 3 | 15 | 18 | +2 | 68 | 2 | 134 | 2.2 | 25:01 | 93 | 132 |
| 2014–15 | NYI | 71 | 5 | 28 | 33 | +15 | 85 | 1 | 132 | 3.8 | 21:47 | 213 | 131 |
| 2015–16 | NYI | 71 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 35 | 0 | 144 | 3.5 | 23:50 | 145 | 127 |
| 2016–17 | NYI | 49 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -21 | 60 | 0 | 74 | 4.1 | 20:27 | 58 | 108 |
| 2017–18 | CGY | 74 | 1 | 10 | 11 | -9 | 79 | 0 | 107 | 0.9 | 20:42 | 83 | 124 |
| 2018–19 | CGY | 69 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +21 | 33 | 0 | 128 | 5.5 | 20:52 | 44 | 167 |
| 2019–20 | CGY | 50 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 27 | 0 | 83 | 3.6 | 21:12 | 39 | 110 |
| 2020–21 | VAN | 38 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 39 | 0 | 79 | 3.8 | 19:22 | 48 | 81 |
| 2021–22 | VAN | 23 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 6.0 | 18:21 | 30 | 53 |
| OTT | 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 8 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 19:27 | 43 | 38 | |
| TOT | 42 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +6 | 14 | 0 | 81 | 4.9 | 18:51 | 73 | 91 | |
| 2022–23 | OTT | 75 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -5 | 71 | 0 | 136 | 4.4 | 18:34 | 109 | 143 |
| 2023–24 | OTT | 48 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -10 | 40 | 0 | 50 | 4.0 | 14:44 | 54 | 75 |
| 2024–25 | OTT | 59 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -16 | 19 | 0 | 72 | 1.4 | 17:04 | 73 | 92 |
| 2025–26 | DET | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -11 | 29 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 14:24 | 32 | 41 |
| Career | 16 seasons | 924 | 53 | 191 | 244 | -37 | 803 | 6 | 1566 | 3.4 | 20:39 | 1411 | 1806 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | NYI | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 24:59 | 20 | 10 |
| 2015–16 | NYI | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 26:08 | 27 | 22 |
| 2018–19 | CGY | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 22:13 | 4 | 26 |
| Career | 3 seasons | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -10 | 33 | 0 | 24 | 4.2 | 24:56 | 51 | 58 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 3 | 4.2 | -1.2 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 1 | 4.8 | -3.8 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 3 | 3.4 | -0.4 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.3 | -0.3 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 1 | 5.0 | -4.0 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 4 | 5.5 | -1.5 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 5 | 6.0 | -1.0 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 2 | 2.7 | -0.7 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 1 | 3.3 | -2.3 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 5 | 4.7 | 0.3 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 3 | 3.7 | -0.7 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 3 | 2.7 | 0.3 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 3 | 2.5 | 0.5 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 5 | 4.5 | 0.5 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 2 | 1.7 | 0.3 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 0 | 2.4 | -2.4 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 0 | 0.8 | -0.8 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Travis Hamonic have?
- Travis Hamonic has 53 regular-season goals in 924 games, plus 1 playoff goal.
- How many points does Travis Hamonic have?
- 244 points (53 goals and 191 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Travis Hamonic played for?
- NYI, CGY, VAN, OTT, DET.
Game log · 2025–26
2025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–11
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | SOG | HIT | BLK | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9 | MTL | L 1–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13:33 |
| Oct 25 | STL | W 6–4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11:16 |
| Oct 28 | @STL | W 5–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 14:45 |
| Oct 30 | @LAK | W 4–3 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15:35 |
| Oct 31 | @ANA | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14:40 |
| Nov 2 | @SJS | W 3–2 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:06 |
| Nov 4 | @VGK | L 0–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13:59 |
| Nov 7 | NYR | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:49 |
| Nov 9 | CHI | L 1–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10:53 |
| Nov 16 | @NYR | W 2–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13:49 |
| Nov 18 | SEA | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:28 |
| Nov 20 | NYI | L 0–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 16:33 |
| Nov 22 | CBJ | W 4–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 17:20 |
| Nov 24 | @NJD | L 3–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 15:51 |
| Nov 26 | NSH | L 3–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13:28 |
| Nov 29 | @BOS | OTL 2–3 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12:46 |
| Dec 10 | @CGY | W 4–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17:05 |
| Dec 11 | @EDM | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13:36 |
| Dec 21 | WSH | W 3–2 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:13 |
| Jan 22 | @MIN | OTL 3–4 OT | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 17:04 |
| Jan 24 | @WPG | W 5–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15:03 |
| Jan 27 | LAK | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11:28 |
| Jan 29 | WSH | OTL 3–4 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13:56 |
| Feb 2 | @COL | W 2–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13:50 |
| Feb 4 | @UTA | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9:23 |
| Apr 15 | @FLA | L 1–8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 16:58 |