Sean Burke stats
GoaltenderCatches L6-4, 209 lbBorn Sat, Jan 28, 1967 (age 59) · Windsor, ON, CANLast team: Los Angeles Kings
Sean Burke is a former NHL goaltender. Across 18 seasons (1987–88 to 2006–07), Burke has 324 wins, a .902 save percentage and 38 shutouts in 1,081 regular-season games, plus 13 playoff wins.
Career
Regular season · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987–88 | NJD | 13 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 300 | 265 | 35 | .883 | 3.05 | 1 | 688 |
| 1988–89 | NJD | 72 | 61 | 22 | 31 | 0 | 1816 | 1586 | 230 | .873 | 3.84 | 3 | 3590 |
| 1989–90 | NJD | 80 | 49 | 22 | 23 | 0 | 1453 | 1278 | 175 | .880 | 3.60 | 0 | 2914 |
| 1990–91 | NJD | 76 | 29 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 875 | 763 | 112 | .872 | 3.59 | 0 | 1870 |
| 1992–93 | HFD | 62 | 45 | 16 | 28 | 0 | 1485 | 1301 | 184 | .876 | 4.16 | 0 | 2656 |
| 1993–94 | HFD | 60 | 47 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 1458 | 1321 | 137 | .906 | 2.99 | 2 | 2750 |
| 1994–95 | HFD | 46 | 40 | 17 | 20 | 0 | 1233 | 1125 | 108 | .912 | 2.68 | 0 | 2418 |
| 1995–96 | HFD | 74 | 63 | 28 | 29 | 0 | 2034 | 1844 | 190 | .907 | 3.11 | 4 | 3669 |
| 1996–97 | HFD | 59 | 51 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1560 | 1426 | 134 | .914 | 2.69 | 4 | 2985 |
| 1997–98 | CAR | 37 | 23 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 655 | 589 | 66 | .899 | 2.80 | 1 | 1415 |
| VAN | 21 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 396 | 347 | 49 | .876 | 3.51 | 0 | 838 | |
| PHI | 18 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 311 | 284 | 27 | .913 | 2.56 | 1 | 632 | |
| TOT | 76 | 47 | 16 | 24 | 0 | 1362 | 1220 | 142 | .896 | 2.95 | 2 | 2885 | |
| 1998–99 | FLA | 79 | 58 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 1624 | 1473 | 151 | .907 | 2.66 | 3 | 3402 |
| 1999–00 | PHX | 43 | 34 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 1022 | 934 | 88 | .914 | 2.55 | 3 | 2074 |
| FLA | 18 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 208 | 190 | 18 | .913 | 2.58 | 0 | 418 | |
| TOT | 61 | 41 | 19 | 20 | 0 | 1230 | 1124 | 106 | .914 | 2.55 | 3 | 2493 | |
| 2000–01 | PHX | 62 | 60 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 1767 | 1629 | 138 | .922 | 2.27 | 4 | 3644 |
| 2001–02 | PHX | 59 | 58 | 33 | 20 | 0 | 1680 | 1547 | 133 | .921 | 2.26 | 5 | 3528 |
| 2002–03 | PHX | 22 | 22 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 632 | 588 | 44 | .930 | 2.11 | 2 | 1248 |
| 2003–04 | PHX | 52 | 28 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 882 | 801 | 81 | .908 | 2.81 | 1 | 1730 |
| PHI | 26 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 389 | 354 | 35 | .910 | 2.55 | 1 | 825 | |
| TOT | 78 | 41 | 16 | 21 | 0 | 1271 | 1155 | 116 | .909 | 2.72 | 2 | 2555 | |
| 2005–06 | TBL | 69 | 27 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 764 | 684 | 80 | .895 | 2.80 | 2 | 1713 |
| 2006–07 | LAK | 33 | 23 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 687 | 619 | 68 | .901 | 3.12 | 1 | 1310 |
| Career | 18 seasons | 1081 | 774 | 324 | 354 | 10 | 23231 | 20948 | 2283 | .902 | 2.96 | 38 | 46317 |
Playoffs · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987–88 | NJD | 19 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 514 | 457 | 57 | .889 | 3.42 | 1 | 999 |
| 1989–90 | NJD | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 49 | 8 | .860 | 3.84 | 0 | 125 |
| 1990–91 | NJD | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1997–98 | PHI | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 121 | 104 | 17 | .860 | 3.60 | 0 | 283 |
| 1999–00 | PHX | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 167 | 151 | 16 | .904 | 3.24 | 0 | 296 |
| 2001–02 | PHX | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 133 | 120 | 13 | .902 | 2.63 | 0 | 297 |
| 2003–04 | PHI | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 1 | .889 | 1.50 | 0 | 40 |
| 2005–06 | TBL | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 50 | 7 | .877 | 3.84 | 0 | 109 |
| Career | 8 seasons | 70 | 35 | 13 | 24 | 0 | 1058 | 939 | 119 | .888 | 3.32 | 1 | 2149 |
Quick answers
- How many wins does Sean Burke have?
- Sean Burke has 324 regular-season wins in 1,081 games.
- What is Sean Burke's career save percentage?
- .902 in the regular season, with 38 shutouts.
- What teams has Sean Burke played for?
- NJD, HFD, CAR, VAN, PHI, FLA, PHX, TBL, LAK.
Game log · 2006–07
2006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–971995–961994–951993–941992–931990–911989–901988–891987–88
| Date | Opp | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 20 | PHX | L 2–3 | L | 24 | 23 | 1 | .958 | 43:20 |
| Jan 26 | @VAN | W 3–2 OT | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | .949 | 61:43 |
| Jan 27 | @EDM | L 3–4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | .871 | 58:58 |
| Jan 30 | @CGY | L 1–4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | .879 | 59:44 |
| Feb 1 | CHI | OTL 2–3 OT | OTL | 31 | 28 | 3 | .903 | 60:53 |
| Feb 3 | @FLA | W 7–0 | W | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6 | @TBL | OTL 2–3 SO | OTL | 29 | 27 | 2 | .931 | 65:00 |
| Feb 8 | @WSH | OTL 3–4 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Feb 10 | @NSH | W 4–1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 59:58 |
| Feb 13 | @CAR | L 1–2 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | .931 | 59:06 |
| Feb 17 | ANA | OTL 2–3 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Feb 18 | @ANA | W 4–3 SO | W | 42 | 39 | 3 | .929 | 64:56 |
| Feb 22 | VAN | L 2–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Feb 24 | COL | W 6–5 SO | W | 30 | 25 | 5 | .833 | 64:18 |
| Mar 1 | ANA | W 4–3 OT | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 63:17 |
| Mar 3 | NSH | L 3–6 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | .818 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6 | @CHI | L 0–3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | .857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 7 | @CBJ | OTL 2–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Mar 9 | @DET | OTL 2–3 OT | OTL | 54 | 51 | 3 | .944 | 63:26 |
| Mar 11 | @DAL | OTL 3–4 OT | OTL | 34 | 30 | 4 | .882 | 60:35 |
| Mar 12 | EDM | W 5–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Mar 15 | CHI | OTL 3–4 SO | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | .889 | 65:00 |
| Mar 17 | CBJ | W 5–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Mar 18 | @ANA | W 5–3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 4:22 | |
| Mar 21 | DAL | L 2–4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | .893 | 59:07 |
| Mar 23 | @CHI | W 2–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Mar 24 | @MIN | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Mar 27 | @SJS | L 1–3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | .885 | 58:27 |
| Mar 29 | VAN | L 2–4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | .857 | 58:50 |
| Apr 1 | @SJS | L 2–6 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | .783 | 39:55 |
| Apr 3 | @VAN | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | ||
| Apr 5 | @PHX | L 2–3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | .921 | 58:47 |
| Apr 7 | PHX | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |