Ryan McDonagh stats
DefenseShoots L6-1, 218 lbBorn Mon, Jun 12, 1989 (age 37) · St. Paul, MN, USALast team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Ryan McDonagh is an active NHL defense for the Tampa Bay Lightning. In 17 seasons (2010–11 to 2026–27), McDonagh has 438 points (86 goals, 352 assists) in 1,063 regular-season games, plus 68 playoff points in 202 playoff games. McDonagh's best season was 2013–14, with 43 points (14 G, 29 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | NYR | 40 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +16 | 14 | 0 | 27 | 3.7 | 18:44 | 56 | 69 |
| 2011–12 | NYR | 81 | 7 | 25 | 32 | +23 | 44 | 0 | 123 | 5.7 | 24:43 | 117 | 179 |
| 2012–13 | NYR | 47 | 4 | 15 | 19 | +13 | 22 | 0 | 83 | 4.8 | 24:21 | 69 | 78 |
| 2013–14 | NYR | 77 | 14 | 29 | 43 | +11 | 36 | 2 | 177 | 7.9 | 24:49 | 88 | 131 |
| 2014–15 | NYR | 71 | 8 | 25 | 33 | +23 | 26 | 3 | 148 | 5.4 | 23:08 | 77 | 139 |
| 2015–16 | NYR | 73 | 9 | 25 | 34 | +26 | 22 | 2 | 113 | 8.0 | 22:21 | 98 | 138 |
| 2016–17 | NYR | 76 | 6 | 36 | 42 | +18 | 37 | 1 | 153 | 3.9 | 24:20 | 77 | 159 |
| 2017–18 | NYR | 49 | 2 | 24 | 26 | +7 | 20 | 1 | 77 | 2.6 | 23:55 | 53 | 129 |
| TBL | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 9.1 | 21:17 | 18 | 34 | |
| TOT | 63 | 4 | 25 | 29 | +8 | 20 | 1 | 99 | 4.0 | 23:20 | 71 | 163 | |
| 2018–19 | TBL | 81 | 9 | 34 | 43 | +36 | 34 | 0 | 125 | 7.2 | 22:02 | 98 | 159 |
| 2019–20 | TBL | 50 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +7 | 19 | 0 | 50 | 2.0 | 20:42 | 36 | 101 |
| 2020–21 | TBL | 50 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +13 | 14 | 0 | 85 | 4.7 | 21:54 | 69 | 96 |
| 2021–22 | TBL | 71 | 4 | 22 | 26 | +15 | 16 | 0 | 85 | 4.7 | 22:27 | 96 | 137 |
| 2022–23 | NSH | 71 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +12 | 22 | 0 | 78 | 2.6 | 21:32 | 63 | 165 |
| 2023–24 | NSH | 74 | 3 | 29 | 32 | +19 | 31 | 0 | 91 | 3.3 | 21:47 | 38 | 139 |
| 2024–25 | TBL | 82 | 4 | 27 | 31 | +43 | 22 | 0 | 78 | 5.1 | 20:22 | 23 | 152 |
| 2025–26 | TBL | 48 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +14 | 6 | 0 | 38 | 15.8 | 19:15 | 21 | 76 |
| 2026–27 | TBL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 15:24 | 2 | 11 |
| Career | 17 seasons | 1063 | 86 | 352 | 438 | +302 | 387 | 9 | 1559 | 5.5 | 22:22 | 1099 | 2092 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 22:49 | 13 | 5 |
| 2011–12 | NYR | 20 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 11 | 0 | 36 | 0.0 | 26:49 | 39 | 62 |
| 2012–13 | NYR | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 25:53 | 27 | 28 |
| 2013–14 | NYR | 24 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -2 | 8 | 2 | 45 | 8.9 | 26:10 | 48 | 48 |
| 2014–15 | NYR | 19 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +2 | 8 | 2 | 33 | 9.1 | 23:31 | 36 | 41 |
| 2015–16 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 20:41 | 14 | 6 |
| 2016–17 | NYR | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 26 | 7.7 | 27:21 | 38 | 33 |
| 2017–18 | TBL | 17 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 22:31 | 26 | 35 |
| 2018–19 | TBL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 22:53 | 12 | 11 |
| 2019–20 | TBL | 22 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 10 | 0 | 37 | 2.7 | 24:16 | 60 | 46 |
| 2020–21 | TBL | 23 | 0 | 8 | 8 | +18 | 14 | 0 | 23 | 0.0 | 22:50 | 53 | 46 |
| 2021–22 | TBL | 23 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +1 | 14 | 0 | 28 | 3.6 | 22:26 | 44 | 69 |
| 2023–24 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 23:48 | 10 | 15 |
| 2024–25 | TBL | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 19:08 | 7 | 5 |
| 2025–26 | TBL | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 19:39 | 11 | 14 |
| Career | 15 seasons | 202 | 12 | 56 | 68 | +19 | 107 | 5 | 300 | 4.0 | 24:01 | 438 | 464 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 0 | 0.7 | -0.7 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 6 | 7.1 | -1.1 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 4 | 5.2 | -1.2 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 1 | 1.5 | -0.5 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 11 | 10.6 | 0.4 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 7 | 7.3 | -0.3 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 8 | 6.0 | 2.0 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 3 | 7.5 | -4.5 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 2 | 4.6 | -2.6 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 6 | 5.2 | 0.8 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 1 | 2.2 | -1.2 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 4 | 4.6 | -0.6 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.8 | -0.8 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 3 | 4.4 | -1.4 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 1 | 3.7 | -2.7 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 3 | 3.4 | -0.4 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 2 | 3.5 | -1.5 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 5 | 1.5 | 3.5 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Ryan McDonagh have?
- Ryan McDonagh has 86 regular-season goals in 1,063 games, plus 12 playoff goals.
- How many points does Ryan McDonagh have?
- 438 points (86 goals and 352 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Ryan McDonagh played for?
- NYR, TBL, NSH.