Ryan Ellis stats
DefenseShoots R5-10, 180 lbBorn Wed, Jan 2, 1991 (age 35) · Hamilton, ON, CANLast team: Philadelphia Flyers
Ryan Ellis is a former NHL defense. In 11 seasons (2011–12 to 2021–22), Ellis has 275 points (76 goals, 199 assists) in 564 regular-season games, plus 38 playoff points in 74 playoff games. Ellis's best season was 2018–19, with 41 points (7 G, 34 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | NSH | 32 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +5 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 8.8 | 14:50 | 30 | 37 |
| 2012–13 | NSH | 32 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 15 | 2 | 48 | 4.2 | 16:23 | 22 | 29 |
| 2013–14 | NSH | 80 | 6 | 21 | 27 | +9 | 24 | 0 | 123 | 4.9 | 16:04 | 57 | 97 |
| 2014–15 | NSH | 57 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +8 | 27 | 2 | 115 | 7.8 | 19:00 | 41 | 74 |
| 2015–16 | NSH | 78 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +15 | 35 | 3 | 150 | 6.7 | 20:54 | 59 | 98 |
| 2016–17 | NSH | 71 | 16 | 22 | 38 | +17 | 29 | 4 | 140 | 11.4 | 23:57 | 64 | 137 |
| 2017–18 | NSH | 44 | 9 | 23 | 32 | +26 | 6 | 2 | 110 | 8.2 | 23:21 | 27 | 84 |
| 2018–19 | NSH | 82 | 7 | 34 | 41 | +21 | 20 | 1 | 149 | 4.7 | 24:01 | 71 | 154 |
| 2019–20 | NSH | 49 | 8 | 30 | 38 | +16 | 19 | 2 | 114 | 7.0 | 23:30 | 48 | 96 |
| 2020–21 | NSH | 35 | 5 | 13 | 18 | +1 | 10 | 2 | 75 | 6.7 | 23:46 | 21 | 63 |
| 2021–22 | PHI | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.7 | 22:48 | 1 | 6 |
| Career | 11 seasons | 564 | 76 | 199 | 275 | +118 | 189 | 20 | 1064 | 7.1 | 20:52 | 441 | 875 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | NSH | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6:54 | 3 | 2 |
| 2014–15 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 26:24 | 20 | 16 |
| 2015–16 | NSH | 14 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 24:12 | 27 | 24 |
| 2016–17 | NSH | 22 | 5 | 8 | 13 | +4 | 12 | 2 | 48 | 10.4 | 23:26 | 29 | 51 |
| 2017–18 | NSH | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -4 | 8 | 0 | 30 | 0.0 | 24:53 | 12 | 25 |
| 2018–19 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 24:16 | 8 | 19 |
| 2019–20 | NSH | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 26:39 | 5 | 11 |
| 2020–21 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 25:26 | 5 | 14 |
| Career | 8 seasons | 74 | 7 | 31 | 38 | +3 | 30 | 2 | 151 | 4.6 | 23:48 | 109 | 162 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | Regular | 3 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 2 | 2.5 | -0.5 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 4 | 4.4 | -0.4 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 6 | 4.6 | 1.4 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 7 | 6.3 | 0.7 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 12 | 5.7 | 6.3 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 5 | 3.1 | 1.9 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 6 | 8.4 | -2.4 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 7 | 5.3 | 1.7 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 5 | 3.6 | 1.4 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 1 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Ryan Ellis have?
- Ryan Ellis has 76 regular-season goals in 564 games, plus 7 playoff goals.
- How many points does Ryan Ellis have?
- 275 points (76 goals and 199 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Ryan Ellis played for?
- NSH, PHI.