Marc Staal stats
DefenseShoots L6-4, 208 lbBorn Mon, Jan 12, 1987 (age 39) · Thunder Bay, ON, CANLast team: Philadelphia Flyers
Marc Staal is a former NHL defense. In 17 seasons (2007–08 to 2023–24), Staal has 233 points (53 goals, 180 assists) in 1,131 regular-season games, plus 20 playoff points in 127 playoff games. Staal's best season was 2010–11, with 29 points (7 G, 22 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–08 | NYR | 80 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +2 | 42 | 0 | 78 | 2.6 | 18:48 | 124 | 62 |
| 2008–09 | NYR | 82 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -7 | 64 | 0 | 96 | 3.1 | 21:08 | 189 | 75 |
| 2009–10 | NYR | 81 | 8 | 18 | 26 | +10 | 44 | 0 | 77 | 10.4 | 23:08 | 176 | 97 |
| 2010–11 | NYR | 76 | 7 | 22 | 29 | +8 | 50 | 4 | 114 | 6.1 | 25:45 | 138 | 108 |
| 2011–12 | NYR | 46 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 16 | 1 | 61 | 3.3 | 19:54 | 55 | 68 |
| 2012–13 | NYR | 21 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +4 | 14 | 1 | 20 | 10.0 | 24:27 | 47 | 36 |
| 2013–14 | NYR | 72 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -1 | 24 | 1 | 92 | 3.3 | 20:32 | 83 | 84 |
| 2014–15 | NYR | 80 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +18 | 42 | 0 | 97 | 5.2 | 21:08 | 99 | 123 |
| 2015–16 | NYR | 77 | 2 | 13 | 15 | +2 | 36 | 0 | 65 | 3.1 | 19:41 | 65 | 120 |
| 2016–17 | NYR | 71 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +8 | 34 | 0 | 70 | 4.3 | 19:11 | 88 | 95 |
| 2017–18 | NYR | 72 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +11 | 18 | 0 | 68 | 1.5 | 18:32 | 76 | 96 |
| 2018–19 | NYR | 78 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -10 | 32 | 0 | 82 | 3.7 | 19:25 | 92 | 117 |
| 2019–20 | NYR | 52 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +5 | 16 | 0 | 46 | 4.3 | 17:39 | 69 | 76 |
| 2020–21 | DET | 56 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -5 | 20 | 0 | 53 | 5.7 | 18:25 | 58 | 45 |
| 2021–22 | DET | 70 | 3 | 13 | 16 | +1 | 28 | 0 | 75 | 4.0 | 17:27 | 92 | 74 |
| 2022–23 | FLA | 82 | 3 | 12 | 15 | +10 | 43 | 0 | 55 | 5.5 | 18:12 | 152 | 122 |
| 2023–24 | PHI | 35 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 14 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 13:49 | 31 | 44 |
| Career | 17 seasons | 1131 | 53 | 180 | 233 | +51 | 537 | 7 | 1169 | 4.5 | 19:56 | 1634 | 1442 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–08 | NYR | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +4 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 22:21 | 27 | 13 |
| 2008–09 | NYR | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25.0 | 21:33 | 20 | 11 |
| 2010–11 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 28:01 | 10 | 15 |
| 2011–12 | NYR | 20 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 30 | 10.0 | 25:18 | 36 | 39 |
| 2012–13 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:17 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013–14 | NYR | 24 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 26 | 3.8 | 21:26 | 30 | 48 |
| 2014–15 | NYR | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -8 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 20:41 | 16 | 29 |
| 2015–16 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 19:09 | 5 | 6 |
| 2016–17 | NYR | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 19:15 | 25 | 23 |
| 2019–20 | NYR | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 14:21 | 7 | 4 |
| 2022–23 | FLA | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 17 | 0.0 | 20:56 | 37 | 27 |
| Career | 11 seasons | 127 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -16 | 52 | 2 | 125 | 5.6 | 21:41 | 213 | 215 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 7 | 7.1 | -0.1 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 2 | 2.2 | -0.2 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 2 | 2.3 | -0.3 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 3 | 3.5 | -0.5 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 5 | 4.6 | 0.4 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 2 | 3.6 | -1.6 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 3 | 3.6 | -0.6 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 1 | 3.7 | -2.7 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 3 | 3.1 | -0.1 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 2 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 3 | 3.1 | -0.1 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 3 | 3.2 | -0.2 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 2 | 4.5 | -2.5 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Marc Staal have?
- Marc Staal has 53 regular-season goals in 1,131 games, plus 7 playoff goals.
- How many points does Marc Staal have?
- 233 points (53 goals and 180 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Marc Staal played for?
- NYR, DET, FLA, PHI.
Game log · 2023–24
2023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–08
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | SOG | HIT | BLK | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 12 | @CBJ | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 20:14 |
| Oct 14 | @OTT | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 16:01 |
| Oct 17 | VAN | W 2–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18:37 |
| Oct 19 | EDM | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7:24 |
| Nov 22 | @NYI | L 2–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:46 |
| Nov 24 | NYR | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:02 |
| Nov 25 | @NYI | W 1–0 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17:43 |
| Nov 28 | CAR | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:24 |
| Dec 2 | @PIT | W 4–3 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11:23 |
| Dec 4 | PIT | W 2–1 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:56 |
| Dec 9 | @COL | W 5–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:30 |
| Dec 14 | WSH | W 4–3 SO | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14:54 |
| Dec 16 | DET | W 1–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:12 |
| Dec 21 | NSH | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12:34 |
| Jan 2 | @EDM | L 2–5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6:52 |
| Jan 4 | CBJ | OTL 2–3 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:59 |
| Jan 13 | @WPG | W 2–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12:09 |
| Feb 8 | WPG | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13:12 |
| Feb 12 | ARI | W 5–3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:32 |
| Feb 15 | @TOR | OTL 3–4 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13:51 |
| Feb 17 | @NJD | L 3–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:39 |
| Feb 21 | @CHI | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:02 |
| Feb 24 | NYR | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:48 |
| Feb 25 | @PIT | L 6–7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:18 |
| Feb 27 | TBL | W 6–2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15:57 |
| Mar 1 | @WSH | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14:59 |
| Mar 2 | OTT | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:03 |
| Mar 4 | STL | OTL 1–2 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14:48 |
| Mar 7 | @FLA | W 2–1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16:50 |
| Mar 9 | @TBL | L 0–7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 19:10 |
| Mar 12 | SJS | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 16:14 |
| Mar 14 | TOR | L 2–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17:10 |
| Mar 16 | @BOS | L 5–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:09 |
| Apr 5 | @BUF | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:48 |
| Apr 9 | @MTL | L 3–9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16:15 |