Josh Manson stats
DefenseShoots R6-3, 218 lbBorn Sun, Oct 6, 1991 (age 35) · Hinsdale, IL, USALast team: Colorado Avalanche
Josh Manson is an active NHL defense for the Colorado Avalanche. In 13 seasons (2014–15 to 2026–27), Manson has 204 points (45 goals, 159 assists) in 710 regular-season games, plus 24 playoff points in 74 playoff games. Manson's best season was 2017–18, with 37 points (7 G, 30 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–15 | ANA | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 31 | 0 | 25 | 0.0 | 18:26 | 44 | 23 |
| 2015–16 | ANA | 71 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +11 | 74 | 0 | 88 | 5.7 | 18:47 | 158 | 67 |
| 2016–17 | ANA | 81 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +13 | 82 | 0 | 87 | 5.7 | 18:38 | 223 | 79 |
| 2017–18 | ANA | 80 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +34 | 62 | 0 | 117 | 6.0 | 20:21 | 180 | 99 |
| 2018–19 | ANA | 74 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -8 | 62 | 0 | 96 | 3.1 | 22:18 | 184 | 90 |
| 2019–20 | ANA | 50 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -10 | 37 | 0 | 64 | 1.6 | 20:38 | 113 | 65 |
| 2020–21 | ANA | 23 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -3 | 30 | 0 | 19 | 5.3 | 17:59 | 61 | 31 |
| 2021–22 | ANA | 44 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 61 | 6.6 | 19:43 | 110 | 45 |
| COL | 22 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -11 | 12 | 0 | 31 | 6.5 | 17:24 | 63 | 25 | |
| TOT | 66 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -11 | 65 | 0 | 92 | 6.5 | 18:57 | 173 | 70 | |
| 2022–23 | COL | 27 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +13 | 42 | 0 | 41 | 4.9 | 17:41 | 64 | 41 |
| 2023–24 | COL | 76 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +11 | 87 | 0 | 123 | 6.5 | 17:47 | 211 | 109 |
| 2024–25 | COL | 48 | 1 | 14 | 15 | -6 | 28 | 0 | 65 | 1.5 | 18:02 | 105 | 59 |
| 2025–26 | COL | 79 | 5 | 26 | 31 | +42 | 91 | 0 | 128 | 3.9 | 17:47 | 174 | 99 |
| 2026–27 | COL | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 11.1 | 16:20 | 18 | 13 |
| Career | 13 seasons | 710 | 45 | 159 | 204 | +93 | 693 | 0 | 954 | 4.7 | 19:05 | 1708 | 845 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | ANA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4:44 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016–17 | ANA | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 20 | 0 | 27 | 0.0 | 20:33 | 54 | 24 |
| 2017–18 | ANA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 21:02 | 12 | 7 |
| 2021–22 | COL | 20 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +6 | 12 | 0 | 39 | 7.7 | 17:11 | 50 | 25 |
| 2022–23 | COL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 11:47 | 15 | 7 |
| 2023–24 | COL | 11 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +7 | 12 | 0 | 25 | 8.0 | 20:23 | 39 | 22 |
| 2024–25 | COL | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +4 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 11.1 | 18:50 | 24 | 10 |
| 2025–26 | COL | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 15:22 | 28 | 6 |
| Career | 8 seasons | 74 | 7 | 17 | 24 | +11 | 70 | 0 | 132 | 5.3 | 18:02 | 224 | 101 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–15 | Regular | 0 | 1.2 | -1.2 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 4 | 5.5 | -1.5 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 3 | 3.8 | -0.8 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 5 | 6.3 | -1.3 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 3 | 3.5 | -0.5 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 1 | 3.4 | -2.4 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 4 | 3.8 | 0.2 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 2 | 2.1 | -0.1 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 6 | 5.4 | 0.6 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 1 | 2.5 | -1.5 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 5 | 5.4 | -0.4 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Josh Manson have?
- Josh Manson has 45 regular-season goals in 710 games, plus 7 playoff goals.
- How many points does Josh Manson have?
- 204 points (45 goals and 159 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Josh Manson played for?
- ANA, COL.