John Carlson stats
DefenseShoots R6-3, 225 lbBorn Tue, Jan 9, 1990 (age 36) · Natick, MA, USALast team: Tampa Bay Lightning
John Carlson is an active NHL defense for the Tampa Bay Lightning. In 18 seasons (2009–10 to 2026–27), Carlson has 788 points (171 goals, 617 assists) in 1,165 regular-season games, plus 83 playoff points in 148 playoff games. Carlson's best season was 2019–20, with 75 points (15 G, 60 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | WSH | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +11 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 15:15 | 29 | 32 |
| 2010–11 | WSH | 81 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +22 | 42 | 1 | 141 | 5.0 | 22:41 | 69 | 158 |
| 2011–12 | WSH | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -15 | 22 | 4 | 152 | 5.9 | 21:52 | 83 | 153 |
| 2012–13 | WSH | 48 | 6 | 16 | 22 | +11 | 18 | 0 | 97 | 6.2 | 23:01 | 59 | 123 |
| 2013–14 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 27 | 37 | -3 | 22 | 5 | 208 | 4.8 | 24:31 | 64 | 177 |
| 2014–15 | WSH | 81 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +11 | 28 | 3 | 190 | 5.8 | 23:05 | 74 | 195 |
| 2015–16 | WSH | 56 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +16 | 14 | 2 | 124 | 6.5 | 23:42 | 46 | 114 |
| 2016–17 | WSH | 72 | 9 | 28 | 37 | +7 | 10 | 3 | 180 | 5.0 | 22:43 | 58 | 127 |
| 2017–18 | WSH | 82 | 15 | 53 | 68 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 237 | 6.3 | 24:47 | 47 | 146 |
| 2018–19 | WSH | 80 | 13 | 57 | 70 | +21 | 34 | 3 | 185 | 7.0 | 25:04 | 54 | 164 |
| 2019–20 | WSH | 69 | 15 | 60 | 75 | +12 | 26 | 2 | 189 | 7.9 | 24:38 | 55 | 108 |
| 2020–21 | WSH | 52 | 10 | 34 | 44 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 128 | 7.8 | 23:47 | 52 | 69 |
| 2021–22 | WSH | 78 | 17 | 54 | 71 | +13 | 20 | 7 | 195 | 8.7 | 23:49 | 73 | 112 |
| 2022–23 | WSH | 40 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -7 | 12 | 3 | 124 | 7.3 | 23:23 | 42 | 87 |
| 2023–24 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 42 | 52 | -7 | 40 | 6 | 176 | 5.7 | 25:54 | 69 | 194 |
| 2024–25 | WSH | 79 | 5 | 46 | 51 | +17 | 22 | 1 | 167 | 3.0 | 23:34 | 49 | 131 |
| 2025–26 | WSH | 55 | 10 | 36 | 46 | +11 | 26 | 0 | 116 | 8.6 | 22:52 | 20 | 84 |
| ANA | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -2 | 6 | 2 | 38 | 10.5 | 24:15 | 6 | 22 | |
| TOT | 71 | 14 | 46 | 60 | +9 | 32 | 2 | 154 | 9.1 | 23:11 | 26 | 106 | |
| 2026–27 | TBL | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 8.7 | 19:57 | 8 | 10 |
| Career | 18 seasons | 1165 | 171 | 617 | 788 | +110 | 396 | 50 | 2691 | 6.4 | 23:35 | 957 | 2206 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | WSH | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7.1 | 20:14 | 5 | 9 |
| 2010–11 | WSH | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 8.7 | 24:24 | 15 | 19 |
| 2011–12 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 7.4 | 24:02 | 30 | 38 |
| 2012–13 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 22:29 | 4 | 22 |
| 2014–15 | WSH | 14 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +3 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 2.4 | 23:57 | 26 | 41 |
| 2015–16 | WSH | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -2 | 4 | 4 | 49 | 10.2 | 26:54 | 24 | 26 |
| 2016–17 | WSH | 13 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 4 | 2 | 38 | 5.3 | 22:24 | 21 | 23 |
| 2017–18 | WSH | 23 | 5 | 14 | 19 | +10 | 8 | 4 | 77 | 6.5 | 25:40 | 35 | 42 |
| 2018–19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 0.0 | 26:14 | 14 | 15 |
| 2019–20 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -11 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 24:50 | 4 | 7 |
| 2020–21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 25:55 | 6 | 8 |
| 2021–22 | WSH | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 24:36 | 14 | 9 |
| 2023–24 | WSH | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 7.1 | 29:12 | 4 | 4 |
| 2024–25 | WSH | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7.7 | 24:15 | 10 | 16 |
| 2025–26 | ANA | 12 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -5 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 0.0 | 24:03 | 14 | 17 |
| Career | 15 seasons | 148 | 21 | 62 | 83 | -10 | 60 | 13 | 396 | 5.3 | 24:31 | 226 | 296 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 5 | 5.3 | -0.3 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 8 | 7.2 | 0.8 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 6 | 4.4 | 1.6 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 1.3 | -1.3 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 10 | 8.8 | 1.2 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 9 | 8.4 | 0.6 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 6 | 7.4 | -1.4 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 6 | 9.9 | -3.9 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 11 | 10.2 | 0.8 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 10 | 8.9 | 1.1 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 15 | 11.0 | 4.0 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 10 | 8.4 | 1.6 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.5 | -0.5 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 11 | 9.3 | 1.7 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 8 | 6.6 | 1.4 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 5 | 9.4 | -4.4 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 4 | 8.2 | -4.2 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 10 | 10.7 | -0.7 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 2 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does John Carlson have?
- John Carlson has 171 regular-season goals in 1,165 games, plus 21 playoff goals.
- How many points does John Carlson have?
- 788 points (171 goals and 617 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has John Carlson played for?
- WSH, ANA, TBL.