Jake McCabe stats
DefenseShoots L6-1, 205 lbBorn Mon, Oct 11, 1993 (age 33) · Eau Claire, WI, USALast team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Jake McCabe is an active NHL defense for the Toronto Maple Leafs. In 14 seasons (2013–14 to 2026–27), McCabe has 200 points (40 goals, 160 assists) in 729 regular-season games, plus 7 playoff points in 31 playoff games. McCabe's best season was 2023–24, with 28 points (8 G, 20 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013–14 | BUF | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15:13 | 5 | 10 |
| 2014–15 | BUF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 11:08 | 4 | 1 |
| 2015–16 | BUF | 76 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +6 | 51 | 0 | 62 | 6.5 | 19:05 | 110 | 108 |
| 2016–17 | BUF | 76 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -7 | 26 | 1 | 79 | 3.8 | 20:42 | 73 | 114 |
| 2017–18 | BUF | 53 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -11 | 26 | 1 | 53 | 5.7 | 19:30 | 110 | 79 |
| 2018–19 | BUF | 58 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -3 | 35 | 0 | 63 | 6.3 | 18:57 | 102 | 97 |
| 2019–20 | BUF | 66 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -11 | 41 | 0 | 75 | 4.0 | 18:32 | 91 | 90 |
| 2020–21 | BUF | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 9 | 0 | 15 | 6.7 | 19:11 | 22 | 15 |
| 2021–22 | CHI | 74 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -27 | 33 | 0 | 79 | 5.1 | 20:20 | 165 | 165 |
| 2022–23 | CHI | 55 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +7 | 27 | 0 | 67 | 3.0 | 19:29 | 122 | 115 |
| TOR | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +12 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 3.4 | 19:28 | 41 | 36 | |
| TOT | 76 | 3 | 22 | 25 | +19 | 56 | 0 | 96 | 3.1 | 19:29 | 163 | 151 | |
| 2023–24 | TOR | 73 | 8 | 20 | 28 | +20 | 56 | 1 | 73 | 11.0 | 20:39 | 219 | 129 |
| 2024–25 | TOR | 66 | 2 | 21 | 23 | +23 | 40 | 0 | 74 | 2.7 | 21:31 | 118 | 135 |
| 2025–26 | TOR | 80 | 5 | 20 | 25 | +3 | 64 | 0 | 77 | 6.5 | 22:24 | 104 | 190 |
| 2026–27 | TOR | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 19:51 | 13 | 16 |
| Career | 14 seasons | 729 | 40 | 160 | 200 | +10 | 456 | 3 | 756 | 5.3 | 20:05 | 1299 | 1300 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–23 | TOR | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -7 | 10 | 0 | 16 | 0.0 | 21:00 | 47 | 15 |
| 2023–24 | TOR | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 20.0 | 21:24 | 22 | 13 |
| 2024–25 | TOR | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 21:57 | 23 | 33 |
| Career | 3 seasons | 31 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 21:29 | 92 | 61 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–15 | Regular | 0 | 0.1 | -0.1 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 3 | 2.4 | 0.6 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 3 | 3.6 | -0.6 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 3 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 4 | 2.7 | 1.3 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 2 | 2.4 | -0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 1 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 3 | 3.3 | -0.3 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 2 | 3.3 | -1.3 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 6 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 2 | 2.3 | -0.3 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 3 | 2.9 | 0.1 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 0.3 | -0.3 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Jake McCabe have?
- Jake McCabe has 40 regular-season goals in 729 games, plus 1 playoff goal.
- How many points does Jake McCabe have?
- 200 points (40 goals and 160 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Jake McCabe played for?
- BUF, CHI, TOR.