Erik Gudbranson stats
DefenseShoots R6-5, 222 lbBorn Mon, Jan 6, 1992 (age 34) · Ottawa, ON, CANLast team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Erik Gudbranson is an active NHL defense for the Columbus Blue Jackets. In 16 seasons (2011–12 to 2026–27), Gudbranson has 141 points (35 goals, 106 assists) in 848 regular-season games, plus 2 playoff points in 31 playoff games. Gudbranson's best season was 2023–24, with 26 points (6 G, 20 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | FLA | 72 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -19 | 78 | 0 | 76 | 2.6 | 14:12 | 154 | 73 |
| 2012–13 | FLA | 32 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -22 | 47 | 0 | 49 | 0.0 | 18:45 | 80 | 32 |
| 2013–14 | FLA | 65 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -7 | 114 | 0 | 92 | 3.3 | 17:59 | 158 | 91 |
| 2014–15 | FLA | 76 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 58 | 0 | 110 | 3.6 | 18:37 | 212 | 75 |
| 2015–16 | FLA | 64 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +3 | 49 | 0 | 73 | 2.7 | 20:07 | 150 | 73 |
| 2016–17 | VAN | 30 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -14 | 18 | 0 | 40 | 2.5 | 20:20 | 66 | 44 |
| 2017–18 | VAN | 52 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 35 | 0 | 53 | 3.8 | 18:25 | 126 | 81 |
| 2018–19 | VAN | 57 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -27 | 83 | 0 | 72 | 2.8 | 17:59 | 132 | 60 |
| PIT | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +7 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 18:58 | 52 | 24 | |
| TOT | 76 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -20 | 87 | 0 | 94 | 2.1 | 18:14 | 184 | 84 | |
| 2019–20 | ANA | 44 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 76 | 5.3 | 20:02 | 76 | 56 |
| PIT | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 15:10 | 13 | 2 | |
| TOT | 51 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 78 | 5.1 | 19:22 | 89 | 58 | |
| 2020–21 | OTT | 36 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -13 | 47 | 0 | 53 | 1.9 | 18:04 | 92 | 51 |
| NSH | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:15 | 19 | 13 | |
| TOT | 45 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -12 | 59 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 17:55 | 111 | 64 | |
| 2021–22 | CGY | 78 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +15 | 68 | 0 | 129 | 4.7 | 18:08 | 145 | 92 |
| 2022–23 | CBJ | 70 | 1 | 12 | 13 | -24 | 57 | 0 | 102 | 1.0 | 21:18 | 119 | 137 |
| 2023–24 | CBJ | 78 | 6 | 20 | 26 | -14 | 74 | 0 | 91 | 6.6 | 19:40 | 92 | 170 |
| 2024–25 | CBJ | 16 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 17:46 | 26 | 19 |
| 2025–26 | CBJ | 37 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +6 | 19 | 0 | 34 | 2.9 | 17:46 | 45 | 64 |
| 2026–27 | CBJ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:55 | 6 | 16 |
| Career | 16 seasons | 848 | 35 | 106 | 141 | -121 | 864 | 0 | 1096 | 3.2 | 18:33 | 1763 | 1173 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | FLA | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:07 | 22 | 5 |
| 2015–16 | FLA | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 26:54 | 15 | 8 |
| 2018–19 | PIT | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 50.0 | 16:14 | 6 | 5 |
| 2020–21 | NSH | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 12:59 | 6 | 4 |
| 2021–22 | CGY | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0.0 | 18:02 | 17 | 13 |
| Career | 5 seasons | 31 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 12 | 0 | 40 | 2.5 | 18:59 | 66 | 35 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | Regular | 2 | 2.4 | -0.4 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 0 | 1.8 | -1.8 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 2 | 3.9 | -1.9 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 4 | 3.8 | 0.2 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 2 | 2.6 | -0.6 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 1 | 1.5 | -0.5 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 2 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 2 | 2.6 | -0.6 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 4 | 3.1 | 0.9 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 1 | 2.0 | -1.0 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.1 | -0.1 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 5 | 3.7 | 1.3 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 1 | 3.6 | -2.6 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 1 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Erik Gudbranson have?
- Erik Gudbranson has 35 regular-season goals in 848 games, plus 1 playoff goal.
- How many points does Erik Gudbranson have?
- 141 points (35 goals and 106 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Erik Gudbranson played for?
- FLA, VAN, PIT, ANA, OTT, NSH, CGY, CBJ.