Dmitry Orlov stats
DefenseShoots L5-11, 215 lbBorn Mon, Jul 22, 1991 (age 35) · Novokuznetsk, RUSLast team: San Jose Sharks
Dmitry Orlov is an active NHL defense for the San Jose Sharks. In 15 seasons (2011–12 to 2026–27), Orlov has 367 points (80 goals, 287 assists) in 957 regular-season games, plus 41 playoff points in 106 playoff games. Orlov's best season was 2025–26, with 37 points (3 G, 34 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | WSH | 60 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +1 | 18 | 0 | 51 | 5.9 | 16:52 | 99 | 54 |
| 2012–13 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14:57 | 2 | 4 |
| 2013–14 | WSH | 54 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -1 | 19 | 0 | 59 | 5.1 | 19:36 | 75 | 62 |
| 2015–16 | WSH | 82 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +8 | 26 | 0 | 90 | 8.9 | 16:02 | 121 | 61 |
| 2016–17 | WSH | 82 | 6 | 27 | 33 | +30 | 51 | 1 | 125 | 4.8 | 19:32 | 122 | 94 |
| 2017–18 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 21 | 31 | +10 | 22 | 0 | 125 | 8.0 | 23:08 | 128 | 116 |
| 2018–19 | WSH | 82 | 3 | 26 | 29 | +3 | 33 | 0 | 101 | 3.0 | 21:38 | 137 | 103 |
| 2019–20 | WSH | 69 | 4 | 23 | 27 | +5 | 36 | 1 | 105 | 3.8 | 22:10 | 106 | 82 |
| 2020–21 | WSH | 51 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +16 | 20 | 0 | 83 | 9.6 | 19:49 | 87 | 50 |
| 2021–22 | WSH | 76 | 12 | 23 | 35 | +25 | 44 | 2 | 127 | 9.4 | 20:58 | 124 | 94 |
| 2022–23 | WSH | 43 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 0 | 77 | 3.9 | 22:43 | 88 | 62 |
| BOS | 23 | 4 | 13 | 17 | +10 | 12 | 1 | 47 | 8.5 | 22:13 | 49 | 23 | |
| TOT | 66 | 7 | 29 | 36 | +12 | 22 | 1 | 124 | 5.6 | 22:33 | 137 | 85 | |
| 2023–24 | CAR | 82 | 6 | 20 | 26 | +4 | 36 | 0 | 129 | 4.7 | 17:19 | 116 | 60 |
| 2024–25 | CAR | 76 | 6 | 22 | 28 | +16 | 24 | 0 | 117 | 5.1 | 20:00 | 101 | 60 |
| 2025–26 | SJS | 82 | 3 | 34 | 37 | -27 | 48 | 1 | 91 | 3.3 | 21:11 | 123 | 78 |
| 2026–27 | SJS | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 18:48 | 12 | 10 |
| Career | 15 seasons | 957 | 80 | 287 | 367 | +101 | 401 | 7 | 1334 | 6.0 | 20:03 | 1490 | 1013 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | WSH | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 13:18 | 26 | 7 |
| 2016–17 | WSH | 13 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 21:25 | 26 | 20 |
| 2017–18 | WSH | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +5 | 4 | 0 | 48 | 4.2 | 24:18 | 40 | 42 |
| 2018–19 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 23:23 | 15 | 4 |
| 2019–20 | WSH | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 24:00 | 13 | 9 |
| 2020–21 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 23:27 | 8 | 9 |
| 2021–22 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 22:02 | 19 | 12 |
| 2022–23 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 8 | 8 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 23:03 | 16 | 9 |
| 2023–24 | CAR | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 22 | 9.1 | 20:57 | 18 | 19 |
| 2024–25 | CAR | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 21:42 | 39 | 18 |
| Career | 10 seasons | 106 | 4 | 37 | 41 | -5 | 50 | 0 | 164 | 2.4 | 21:45 | 220 | 149 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | Regular | 2 | 2.3 | -0.3 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 0 | 0.1 | -0.1 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 3 | 1.8 | 1.2 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 8 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 5 | 5.4 | -0.4 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 8 | 5.1 | 2.9 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 3 | 4.5 | -1.5 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 3 | 5.6 | -2.6 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 8 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.5 | -0.5 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 10 | 5.3 | 4.7 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 6 | 5.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 3 | 5.9 | -2.9 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 4 | 6.1 | -2.1 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 1 | 3.3 | -2.3 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Dmitry Orlov have?
- Dmitry Orlov has 80 regular-season goals in 957 games, plus 4 playoff goals.
- How many points does Dmitry Orlov have?
- 367 points (80 goals and 287 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Dmitry Orlov played for?
- WSH, BOS, CAR, SJS.