Charlie Coyle stats
CenterShoots R6-3, 215 lbBorn Sun, Mar 1, 1992 (age 34) · East Weymouth, MA, USALast team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Charlie Coyle is an active NHL center for the Columbus Blue Jackets. In 15 seasons (2012–13 to 2026–27), Coyle has 549 points (209 goals, 340 assists) in 1,038 regular-season games, plus 53 playoff points in 126 playoff games. Coyle's best season was 2023–24, with 60 points (25 G, 35 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | MIN | 37 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +3 | 28 | 1 | 50 | 16.0 | 15:04 | 50 | 9 |
| 2013–14 | MIN | 70 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -7 | 33 | 2 | 135 | 8.9 | 17:05 | 108 | 37 |
| 2014–15 | MIN | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +13 | 39 | 1 | 120 | 9.2 | 14:33 | 137 | 52 |
| 2015–16 | MIN | 82 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +1 | 16 | 2 | 140 | 15.0 | 17:18 | 131 | 61 |
| 2016–17 | MIN | 82 | 18 | 38 | 56 | +13 | 36 | 4 | 159 | 11.3 | 16:42 | 101 | 63 |
| 2017–18 | MIN | 66 | 11 | 26 | 37 | +8 | 18 | 0 | 117 | 9.4 | 16:32 | 76 | 63 |
| 2018–19 | MIN | 60 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +1 | 16 | 1 | 113 | 8.8 | 17:03 | 61 | 45 |
| BOS | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 4.8 | 15:59 | 16 | 11 | |
| TOT | 81 | 12 | 22 | 34 | -1 | 20 | 1 | 155 | 7.7 | 16:47 | 77 | 56 | |
| 2019–20 | BOS | 70 | 16 | 21 | 37 | +9 | 21 | 1 | 145 | 11.0 | 16:47 | 83 | 34 |
| 2020–21 | BOS | 51 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -4 | 20 | 0 | 79 | 7.6 | 16:17 | 57 | 24 |
| 2021–22 | BOS | 82 | 16 | 28 | 44 | -6 | 32 | 3 | 131 | 12.2 | 17:24 | 84 | 39 |
| 2022–23 | BOS | 82 | 16 | 29 | 45 | +29 | 30 | 0 | 139 | 11.5 | 16:59 | 68 | 63 |
| 2023–24 | BOS | 82 | 25 | 35 | 60 | -2 | 38 | 7 | 147 | 17.0 | 18:04 | 131 | 60 |
| 2024–25 | BOS | 64 | 15 | 7 | 22 | -14 | 18 | 3 | 92 | 16.3 | 17:38 | 93 | 49 |
| COL | 19 | 2 | 11 | 13 | +5 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 8.7 | 14:48 | 15 | 12 | |
| TOT | 83 | 17 | 18 | 35 | -9 | 24 | 3 | 115 | 14.8 | 16:59 | 108 | 61 | |
| 2025–26 | CBJ | 82 | 20 | 38 | 58 | +3 | 14 | 7 | 141 | 14.2 | 18:06 | 111 | 53 |
| 2026–27 | CBJ | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 18:45 | 5 | 3 |
| Career | 15 seasons | 1038 | 209 | 340 | 549 | +52 | 371 | 32 | 1784 | 11.7 | 16:52 | 1327 | 678 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 18:10 | 13 | 2 |
| 2013–14 | MIN | 13 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 13.0 | 17:50 | 31 | 4 |
| 2014–15 | MIN | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7.1 | 14:22 | 32 | 8 |
| 2015–16 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 18:50 | 8 | 4 |
| 2016–17 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 14.3 | 17:11 | 15 | 2 |
| 2017–18 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 14:06 | 5 | 0 |
| 2018–19 | BOS | 24 | 9 | 7 | 16 | +8 | 12 | 2 | 39 | 23.1 | 15:28 | 54 | 12 |
| 2019–20 | BOS | 13 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 9.7 | 18:35 | 24 | 11 |
| 2020–21 | BOS | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -8 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 12.5 | 16:20 | 35 | 8 |
| 2021–22 | BOS | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -7 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 20.0 | 16:51 | 18 | 6 |
| 2022–23 | BOS | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 6.7 | 17:20 | 20 | 8 |
| 2023–24 | BOS | 13 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 18:49 | 59 | 26 |
| 2024–25 | COL | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 12:50 | 23 | 3 |
| Career | 13 seasons | 126 | 26 | 27 | 53 | -33 | 58 | 5 | 223 | 11.7 | 16:41 | 337 | 94 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | Regular | 8 | 5.4 | 2.6 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.7 | -0.7 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 7 | 8.8 | -1.8 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 8 | 11.2 | -3.2 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 21 | 15.5 | 5.5 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 15 | 15.1 | -0.1 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 8 | 9.2 | -1.2 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 10 | 13.3 | -3.3 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 16 | 15.4 | 0.6 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 6 | 7.2 | -1.2 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.8 | 0.2 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 14 | 11.0 | 3.0 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 12 | 10.9 | 1.1 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 21 | 17.6 | 3.4 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 15 | 13.3 | 1.7 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 16 | 19.8 | -3.8 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 1.6 | -1.6 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Charlie Coyle have?
- Charlie Coyle has 209 regular-season goals in 1,038 games, plus 26 playoff goals.
- How many points does Charlie Coyle have?
- 549 points (209 goals and 340 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Charlie Coyle played for?
- MIN, BOS, COL, CBJ.