Brendan Gallagher stats
Right WingShoots R5-9, 185 lbBorn Tue, May 5, 1992 (age 34) · Edmonton, AB, CANLast team: Vancouver Canucks
Brendan Gallagher is an active NHL right wing for the Vancouver Canucks. In 15 seasons (2012–13 to 2026–27), Gallagher has 488 points (246 goals, 242 assists) in 918 regular-season games, plus 34 playoff points in 79 playoff games. Gallagher's best season was 2017–18, with 54 points (31 G, 23 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | MTL | 44 | 15 | 13 | 28 | +10 | 33 | 3 | 117 | 12.8 | 13:52 | 44 | 33 |
| 2013–14 | MTL | 81 | 19 | 22 | 41 | +4 | 73 | 8 | 211 | 9.0 | 15:58 | 38 | 36 |
| 2014–15 | MTL | 81 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +21 | 29 | 3 | 252 | 9.5 | 16:36 | 48 | 49 |
| 2015–16 | MTL | 52 | 19 | 21 | 40 | +13 | 22 | 7 | 170 | 11.2 | 16:36 | 40 | 25 |
| 2016–17 | MTL | 64 | 10 | 19 | 29 | +7 | 39 | 1 | 187 | 5.3 | 15:06 | 69 | 15 |
| 2017–18 | MTL | 82 | 31 | 23 | 54 | -13 | 34 | 8 | 278 | 11.2 | 16:09 | 90 | 41 |
| 2018–19 | MTL | 82 | 33 | 19 | 52 | +10 | 49 | 4 | 302 | 10.9 | 16:24 | 126 | 31 |
| 2019–20 | MTL | 59 | 22 | 21 | 43 | +9 | 29 | 1 | 226 | 9.7 | 16:55 | 53 | 29 |
| 2020–21 | MTL | 35 | 14 | 9 | 23 | +10 | 16 | 3 | 106 | 13.2 | 15:01 | 46 | 12 |
| 2021–22 | MTL | 56 | 7 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 69 | 5 | 142 | 4.9 | 15:01 | 54 | 29 |
| 2022–23 | MTL | 37 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -5 | 45 | 0 | 93 | 8.6 | 14:17 | 18 | 13 |
| 2023–24 | MTL | 77 | 16 | 15 | 31 | -24 | 74 | 1 | 154 | 10.4 | 13:47 | 63 | 35 |
| 2024–25 | MTL | 82 | 21 | 17 | 38 | -6 | 39 | 5 | 148 | 14.2 | 13:55 | 92 | 38 |
| 2025–26 | MTL | 77 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 118 | 5.9 | 12:21 | 98 | 20 |
| 2026–27 | VAN | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 10:37 | 15 | 5 |
| Career | 15 seasons | 918 | 246 | 242 | 488 | +27 | 596 | 51 | 2514 | 9.8 | 15:08 | 894 | 411 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | MTL | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -7 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 9.1 | 14:26 | 6 | 2 |
| 2013–14 | MTL | 17 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 38 | 10.5 | 16:36 | 9 | 16 |
| 2014–15 | MTL | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 7.1 | 18:02 | 14 | 5 |
| 2016–17 | MTL | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 5.3 | 17:22 | 17 | 3 |
| 2019–20 | MTL | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 2.7 | 16:56 | 18 | 4 |
| 2020–21 | MTL | 22 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 3.8 | 14:41 | 47 | 11 |
| 2024–25 | MTL | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 15:37 | 16 | 1 |
| 2025–26 | MTL | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 6:25 | 5 | 0 |
| Career | 8 seasons | 79 | 14 | 20 | 34 | -12 | 25 | 5 | 224 | 6.3 | 15:48 | 132 | 42 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | Regular | 15 | 13.7 | 1.3 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.9 | 0.1 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 16 | 20.5 | -4.5 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 19 | 23.1 | -4.1 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 18 | 18.5 | -0.5 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 7 | 14.3 | -7.3 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 22 | 23.6 | -1.6 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 29 | 26.0 | 3.0 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 20 | 24.2 | -4.2 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 14 | 13.2 | 0.8 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 2 | 4.9 | -2.9 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 5 | 14.8 | -9.8 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 4 | 6.4 | -2.4 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 10 | 14.9 | -4.9 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 15 | 17.9 | -2.9 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 6 | 14.9 | -8.9 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 1.6 | -1.6 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Brendan Gallagher have?
- Brendan Gallagher has 246 regular-season goals in 918 games, plus 14 playoff goals.
- How many points does Brendan Gallagher have?
- 488 points (246 goals and 242 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Brendan Gallagher played for?
- MTL, VAN.