PuckRecord

Pittsburgh Penguins at New York Rangers

Sun, Nov 30, 1986 · Madison Square Garden · 1986–87 Regular Season

PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins
2 – 2
Final/OT
NYR
New York Rangers

The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the New York Rangers 2–2 in overtime on Sun, Nov 30, 1986 at Madison Square Garden. Shots on goal were 24–36.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PIT224
NYR236

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
6Jim JohnsonD011000000
12Bob ErreyL101-201000
3Doug BodgerD011022000
14Dan QuinnC101005000
66Mario LemieuxC011004000
22Neil BellandD000001000
15Randy CunneyworthL000001000
32Dave HannanC000-100000
2Chris DahlquistD000022000
18Craig SimpsonL000000000
9John ChabotC000-202000
5Ville SirenD000-200000
26Mike BlaisdellR000001000
10Ron DuguayC000002000
28Dan FrawleyR000-140000
8Terry RuskowskiC000000000
25Norm SchmidtD000-201000
35Warren YoungC000072000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
27Gilles MelocheT36342.94465:00

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Pierre LaroucheC101+104000
16Kelly KisioC011+100000
19Mark OsborneL011+103000
28Tomas SandstromR011+122000
8Walt PoddubnyL101+106000
2Tom LaidlawD000+121000
26Kjell SamuelssonD000+141000
40Kelly MillerL000020000
30Larry MelnykD000+102000
38Terry CarknerD000050000
18Mike RidleyC000000000
3James PatrickD000001000
35Lucien DeBloisC000023000
6Curt GilesD000+122000
27Willie HuberD000005000
12Don MaloneyL000001000
25Tony McKegneyL000+102000
4Ron GreschnerD000003000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
34John VanbiesbrouckT24222.91765:00
PIT 2, NYR 2: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. New York Rangers, Sun, Nov 30, 1986 Box Score | PuckRecord