John Vanbiesbrouck stats
John Vanbiesbrouck is a former NHL goaltender. Across 20 seasons (1981–82 to 2001–02), Vanbiesbrouck has 374 wins, a .899 save percentage and 40 shutouts in 1,184 regular-season games, plus 28 playoff wins.
Career
Regular season · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981–82 | NYR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 29 | 1 | .967 | 1.00 | 0 | 60 |
| 1983–84 | NYR | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 74 | 10 | .881 | 3.35 | 0 | 179 |
| 1984–85 | NYR | 42 | 38 | 12 | 24 | 0 | 1359 | 1194 | 165 | .879 | 4.21 | 1 | 2354 |
| 1985–86 | NYR | 60 | 56 | 30 | 22 | 0 | 1594 | 1412 | 182 | .886 | 3.35 | 3 | 3260 |
| 1986–87 | NYR | 49 | 43 | 18 | 20 | 0 | 1341 | 1185 | 156 | .884 | 3.61 | 0 | 2591 |
| 1987–88 | NYR | 72 | 56 | 27 | 22 | 0 | 1697 | 1510 | 187 | .890 | 3.38 | 2 | 3315 |
| 1988–89 | NYR | 78 | 54 | 28 | 22 | 0 | 1662 | 1465 | 197 | .881 | 3.69 | 0 | 3207 |
| 1989–90 | NYR | 64 | 44 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1361 | 1207 | 154 | .887 | 3.38 | 1 | 2734 |
| 1990–91 | NYR | 80 | 38 | 15 | 18 | 0 | 1154 | 1028 | 126 | .891 | 3.35 | 3 | 2257 |
| 1991–92 | NYR | 75 | 41 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 1331 | 1211 | 120 | .910 | 2.85 | 2 | 2526 |
| 1992–93 | NYR | 76 | 44 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 1525 | 1373 | 152 | .900 | 3.31 | 4 | 2757 |
| 1993–94 | FLA | 77 | 57 | 21 | 25 | 0 | 1912 | 1767 | 145 | .924 | 2.53 | 1 | 3440 |
| 1994–95 | FLA | 48 | 35 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1000 | 914 | 86 | .914 | 2.47 | 4 | 2087 |
| 1995–96 | FLA | 82 | 54 | 27 | 21 | 0 | 1473 | 1331 | 142 | .904 | 2.68 | 2 | 3178 |
| 1996–97 | FLA | 81 | 55 | 26 | 19 | 0 | 1559 | 1433 | 126 | .919 | 2.30 | 2 | 3287 |
| 1997–98 | FLA | 79 | 58 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 1638 | 1473 | 165 | .899 | 2.87 | 4 | 3451 |
| 1998–99 | PHI | 82 | 61 | 27 | 18 | 0 | 1380 | 1245 | 135 | .902 | 2.18 | 6 | 3712 |
| 1999–00 | PHI | 82 | 49 | 25 | 15 | 0 | 1143 | 1035 | 108 | .906 | 2.20 | 3 | 2950 |
| 2000–01 | NYI | 44 | 42 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 1177 | 1057 | 120 | .898 | 3.01 | 1 | 2390 |
| NJD | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 87 | 6 | .935 | 1.50 | 1 | 240 | |
| TOT | 48 | 46 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1270 | 1144 | 126 | .901 | 2.87 | 2 | 2630 | |
| 2001–02 | NJD | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 117 | 107 | 10 | .915 | 2.00 | 0 | 300 |
| Career | 20 seasons | 1184 | 838 | 374 | 350 | 0 | 24630 | 22137 | 2493 | .899 | 2.98 | 40 | 50275 |
Playoffs · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983–84 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1984–85 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.00 | 0 | 19 |
| 1985–86 | NYR | 16 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 477 | 428 | 49 | .897 | 3.28 | 1 | 897 |
| 1986–87 | NYR | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 110 | 99 | 11 | .900 | 3.39 | 1 | 195 |
| 1988–89 | NYR | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 48 | 6 | .889 | 3.37 | 0 | 107 |
| 1989–90 | NYR | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 153 | 138 | 15 | .902 | 3.02 | 0 | 298 |
| 1990–91 | NYR | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 1.16 | 0 | 52 |
| 1991–92 | NYR | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 179 | 156 | 23 | .872 | 3.75 | 0 | 368 |
| 1995–96 | FLA | 21 | 20 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 679 | 630 | 49 | .928 | 2.40 | 1 | 1227 |
| 1996–97 | FLA | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 184 | 171 | 13 | .929 | 2.38 | 1 | 328 |
| 1998–99 | PHI | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 146 | 137 | 9 | .938 | 1.46 | 1 | 369 |
| 1999–00 | PHI | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2000–01 | NJD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2001–02 | NJD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Career | 14 seasons | 104 | 63 | 28 | 39 | 0 | 2016 | 1840 | 176 | .913 | 2.74 | 5 | 3859 |
Quick answers
- How many wins does John Vanbiesbrouck have?
- John Vanbiesbrouck has 374 regular-season wins in 1,184 games.
- What is John Vanbiesbrouck's career save percentage?
- .899 in the regular season, with 40 shutouts.
- What teams has John Vanbiesbrouck played for?
- NYR, FLA, PHI, NYI, NJD.
Game log · 2001–02
2001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–971995–961994–951993–941992–931991–921990–911989–901988–891987–881986–871985–861984–851983–841981–82
| Date | Opp | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 26 | @NYR | W 4–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Feb 27 | PHI | L 0–1 | L | 32 | 31 | 1 | .969 | 59:36 |
| Mar 1 | TOR | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 4 | @COL | L 0–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 5 | @PHX | L 1–4 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | .875 | 59:13 |
| Mar 8 | @ANA | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 10 | @DAL | W 3–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 13 | NYI | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 16 | NYR | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 17 | VAN | OTL 2–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 20 | @CHI | W 3–1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21 | @NSH | W 4–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 23 | CAR | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 25 | FLA | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 27 | @PIT | W 4–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Mar 29 | WSH | L 1–3 | L | 15 | 13 | 2 | .867 | 59:43 |
| Mar 30 | @TOR | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 1 | @NYI | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 3 | @CAR | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 5 | @ATL | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 7 | BOS | W 3–2 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 10 | PHI | W 1–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 12 | MTL | W 5–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 13 | @WSH | W 4–3 OT | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | .875 | 61:53 |
| Apr 17 | @CAR | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 19 | @CAR | L 1–2 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 21 | CAR | W 4–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 23 | CAR | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 24 | @CAR | L 2–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 | |
| Apr 27 | CAR | L 0–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0:00 |