PuckRecord

1975–76 Detroit Red Wings

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 26-44-10

The 1975–76 Detroit Red Wings went 26-44-10. Walt McKechnie led the team with 82 points (26 G, 56 A). Jim Rutherford had 13 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Walt McKechnieC80265682+885218614.000
Dan MaloneyL77273966-1203625410.600
Michel BergeronR73322759+2481219016.800
Nick LibettL80202646-117132248.900
Bill HogaboamC50211637-930611618.100
Rick LapointeD80102333-29521069.400
Terry HarperD6982533+65941117.200
Mike BloomL80131730-2099113010.000
Mickey RedmondR38111728-171021238.900
Dennis PolonichC58111223-930219711.300
Danny GrantL43101323-172047014.300
Bill LocheadL5991120-152208111.100
Bryan WatsonD8001818-183220880.000
Buster HarveyR358917-82517111.300
Dennis HextallC175914+27103215.600
Barry SalovaaraD7021113-8521573.500
J.P. LeblancC464913-5390606.700
Jean HamelD773912-151291923.300
Al CameronD382810-7491593.400
Phil RobertoR38178-2680551.800
Mike KorneyD35178-8230214.800
Bryan HextallC21044-4290170.000
Mike WongC31112-11120911.100
Larry GirouxD10112-10250911.100
Don MartineauR10011-10010.000
Frank BatheD9011-19060.000
Jim NahrgangD3011-50020.000
Brian McCutcheonL8000-25040.000
Brian WattsL7000000000
Ken MannR2000-10010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Jim Rutherford4444132501379.8853.604
Ed Giacomin292912140909.8903.462
Peter McDuffe44030155.8585.530
Doug Grant2211045.8224.020
Terrance Richardson1101036.8067.000

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 8vs STLT 1–1Final
Oct 9@ BUFL 0–4Final
Oct 11vs CGSL 2–5Final
Oct 15@ CHIT 4–4Final
Oct 16vs BOST 2–2Final
Oct 18@ PITL 1–6Final
Oct 19@ PHIL 1–5Final
Oct 22vs MTLL 1–4Final
Oct 25vs BUFL 3–5Final
Oct 26@ BOSL 3–7Final
Oct 29vs CGSW 6–4Final
Nov 1vs CHIL 1–3Final
Nov 2@ NYRW 6–4Final
Nov 5@ TORL 3–7Final
Nov 8@ MTLL 0–5Final
Nov 9vs AFMW 6–3Final
Nov 13vs KCSW 6–3Final
Nov 15vs PHIW 3–1Final
Nov 16@ NYRL 0–3Final
Nov 19vs BOST 3–3Final
Nov 20@ BUFL 2–7Final
Nov 22@ STLL 1–5Final
Nov 23vs LAKW 4–1Final
Nov 26@ PITL 2–5Final
Nov 29@ KCSW 5–3Final
Dec 3@ VANL 1–9Final
Dec 5@ CGSL 2–3Final
Dec 6@ LAKL 2–3Final
Dec 10vs PITW 3–2Final
Dec 12@ WSHW 5–3Final
Dec 13vs NYRL 2–5Final
Dec 17vs BUFW 3–1Final
Dec 19@ KCSL 1–4Final
Dec 20@ MNSL 3–5Final
Dec 28vs VANL 2–3Final
Dec 31vs WSHW 4–0Final
Jan 3@ TORW 1–0Final
Jan 4vs VANL 3–4Final
Jan 6@ AFML 3–4Final
Jan 8vs MNSW 5–0Final
Jan 10@ MTLL 1–7Final
Jan 13@ NYIL 0–1Final
Jan 14vs KCSW 8–3Final
Jan 17vs TORT 4–4Final
Jan 18vs LAKL 3–8Final
Jan 22@ NYIL 1–8Final
Jan 24vs BOSL 1–6Final
Jan 25vs MTLT 3–3Final
Jan 27@ STLW 3–2Final
Jan 29@ LAKT 3–3Final
Jan 31vs CHIW 2–1Final
Feb 4vs MNSW 5–0Final
Feb 6vs NYIW 4–3Final
Feb 7vs NYRL 4–5Final
Feb 8@ BOSL 0–7Final
Feb 11@ BUFL 2–4Final
Feb 14@ MNSW 3–2Final
Feb 15@ WSHL 5–8Final
Feb 18vs NYIL 3–5Final
Feb 21vs WSHL 1–5Final
Feb 22vs PITT 2–2Final
Feb 25@ TORL 0–8Final
Feb 26vs CGST 1–1Final
Feb 28vs LAKL 1–3Final
Mar 3@ AFMW 3–2Final
Mar 6@ PHIL 1–6Final
Mar 7vs MTLL 1–6Final
Mar 10@ CGSL 3–4Final
Mar 13@ LAKW 4–1Final
Mar 16@ VANL 2–4Final
Mar 18vs STLW 6–3Final
Mar 20vs PHIW 4–2Final
Mar 21@ CHIW 6–0Final
Mar 24vs WSHW 7–3Final
Mar 27vs AFMW 8–0Final
Mar 28@ PITL 0–3Final
Mar 30@ WSHL 3–5Final
Mar 31vs TORT 4–4Final
Apr 3@ MTLL 3–6Final
Apr 4vs PITL 5–6Final
1975–76 Detroit Red Wings Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord