PuckRecord

1973–74 Boston Bruins

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 51-17-9 · Playoffs 10-6

The 1973–74 Boston Bruins went 51-17-9 and played 16 playoff games (10-6). Phil Esposito led the team with 140 points (65 G, 75 A). Gilles Gilbert had 33 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Phil EspositoC776575140+47581438616.800
Bobby OrrD733288120+7980113758.500
Ken HodgeL754953102+37411524819.800
Wayne CashmanL77295887+44111515518.700
Johnny BucykL75314374+1381213822.500
Carol VadnaisD77164359+3312361858.600
Don MarcotteL77242650+4416014816.200
Gregg SheppardC74163147+232101669.600
Terry O'ReillyR75112435+309208512.900
Andre SavardC75161329+163908818.200
Dallas SmithD7662127+276401105.500
Dave ForbesR64101626+94106116.400
Derek SandersonC2981220+164806412.500
Bobby SchmautzR2771320+63116211.300
Chris OddleifsonC4991019+152506214.500
Al SimsD763912+602201092.800
Fred O'DonnellR445712+34103912.800
Darryl EdestrandD533811+19201664.500
Rich LeducC31336+31002313.000
Gary DoakD730440420300.000
Doug RobertsR7011+220110.000
Dave HynesL400000010.000
Al SimmonsD3000-10010.000
Doug GibsonC2000-100000
Bob GrypL1000-200000
Nick BeverleyD1000-100000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Gilles Gilbert5353331201570.9022.946
Ross Brooks21191630556.9172.363
Ken Broderick55220127.8743.200

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 13@ DETW 9–4Final
Oct 14vs NYIW 3–2Final
Oct 17@ AFML 3–4Final
Oct 21vs PITW 8–2Final
Oct 23@ STLL 2–3Final
Oct 25vs BUFW 9–4Final
Oct 27@ TORW 3–2Final
Oct 28vs MNST 3–3Final
Oct 31@ MNSW 5–0Final
Nov 3@ NYIL 4–6Final
Nov 4vs CGSW 4–1Final
Nov 7@ NYRL 3–7Final
Nov 8vs MTLW 2–1Final
Nov 11vs VANW 4–2Final
Nov 14@ MTLW 4–3Final
Nov 15vs NYRW 10–2Final
Nov 17vs DETW 8–0Final
Nov 18vs AFMW 5–2Final
Nov 22vs PHIW 4–2Final
Nov 25vs LAKW 3–1Final
Nov 28@ CHIT 3–3Final
Dec 2vs NYIW 5–3Final
Dec 8vs BUFW 5–2Final
Dec 9@ PHIT 3–3Final
Dec 13vs MNSW 4–2Final
Dec 15vs VANW 7–2Final
Dec 16vs CGSW 5–3Final
Dec 20vs PITW 6–5Final
Dec 22@ DETL 2–4Final
Dec 23vs TORW 4–3Final
Dec 29@ LAKL 1–4Final
Dec 30@ CGSW 8–1Final
Jan 1@ VANT 2–2Final
Jan 4@ NYRW 4–2Final
Jan 5@ NYIW 6–2Final
Jan 10vs CHIT 2–2Final
Jan 12vs MTLL 3–7Final
Jan 13@ PITW 5–3Final
Jan 16@ CHIT 5–5Final
Jan 19@ MTLW 8–0Final
Jan 20vs LAKW 5–2Final
Jan 22@ STLW 1–0Final
Jan 24vs CHIL 1–2Final
Jan 26@ NYIW 4–0Final
Jan 27vs PHIW 5–3Final
Jan 31vs AFMW 4–2Final
Feb 2@ TORL 2–6Final
Feb 3vs PITW 5–4Final
Feb 7vs STLW 5–3Final
Feb 9vs PHIW 5–3Final
Feb 10vs MNSW 4–0Final
Feb 13@ CGSW 9–6Final
Feb 15@ VANW 4–2Final
Feb 16@ LAKW 5–2Final
Feb 20@ MNST 5–5Final
Feb 23@ PITW 6–2Final
Feb 24@ BUFL 2–3Final
Feb 28vs DETW 8–1Final
Mar 2@ DETT 4–4Final
Mar 3vs TORL 4–6Final
Mar 5@ AFML 1–4Final
Mar 6@ STLW 8–0Final
Mar 9@ LAKT 4–4Final
Mar 10@ CGSL 2–6Final
Mar 12vs BUFW 4–0Final
Mar 14@ BUFW 4–3Final
Mar 16@ TORW 5–2Final
Mar 17vs NYRW 5–2Final
Mar 21vs STLW 7–0Final
Mar 23vs AFML 3–4Final
Mar 24vs MTLW 6–3Final
Mar 27@ NYRW 3–2Final
Mar 30@ PHIL 3–5Final
Mar 31vs DETW 6–1Final
Apr 3@ CHIL 2–6Final
Apr 6@ MTLL 2–6Final
Apr 7vs TORW 6–4Final
Apr 10vs TORW 1–0Final · Playoffs
Apr 11vs TORW 6–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 13@ TORW 6–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 14@ TORW 4–3Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 18vs CHIL 2–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 21vs CHIW 8–6Final · Playoffs
Apr 23@ CHIL 3–4Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 25@ CHIW 5–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 28vs CHIW 6–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 30@ CHIW 4–2Final · Playoffs
May 7vs PHIW 3–2Final · Playoffs
May 9vs PHIL 2–3Final/OT · Playoffs
May 12@ PHIL 1–4Final · Playoffs
May 14@ PHIL 2–4Final · Playoffs
May 16vs PHIW 5–1Final · Playoffs
May 19@ PHIL 0–1Final · Playoffs
1973–74 Boston Bruins Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord