Zach Werenski stats
DefenseShoots L6-2, 216 lbBorn Fri, Jul 18, 1997 (age 29) · Grosse Pointe, MI, USALast team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Zach Werenski is an active NHL defense for the Columbus Blue Jackets. In 11 seasons (2016–17 to 2026–27), Werenski has 470 points (135 goals, 335 assists) in 647 regular-season games, plus 13 playoff points in 29 playoff games. Werenski's best season was 2024–25, with 82 points (23 G, 59 A).
Tonight CBJ @ MIN, 2nd 01:06: 0 G, 1 A, 2 SOG, 18:45 TOI
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 | CBJ | 78 | 11 | 36 | 47 | +17 | 14 | 4 | 188 | 5.9 | 20:55 | 41 | 90 |
| 2017–18 | CBJ | 77 | 16 | 21 | 37 | +8 | 16 | 3 | 207 | 7.7 | 22:35 | 58 | 92 |
| 2018–19 | CBJ | 81 | 11 | 33 | 44 | -12 | 18 | 2 | 165 | 6.7 | 22:52 | 66 | 87 |
| 2019–20 | CBJ | 63 | 20 | 21 | 41 | +9 | 10 | 5 | 187 | 10.7 | 23:59 | 36 | 58 |
| 2020–21 | CBJ | 35 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -9 | 13 | 0 | 79 | 8.9 | 24:22 | 21 | 39 |
| 2021–22 | CBJ | 68 | 11 | 37 | 48 | -15 | 22 | 4 | 216 | 5.1 | 25:40 | 33 | 95 |
| 2022–23 | CBJ | 13 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 7.3 | 23:36 | 5 | 24 |
| 2023–24 | CBJ | 70 | 11 | 46 | 57 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 202 | 5.4 | 24:27 | 23 | 130 |
| 2024–25 | CBJ | 81 | 23 | 59 | 82 | +12 | 31 | 5 | 298 | 7.7 | 26:45 | 19 | 131 |
| 2025–26 | CBJ | 75 | 22 | 59 | 81 | +7 | 18 | 4 | 259 | 8.5 | 26:37 | 30 | 93 |
| 2026–27 · in progress | CBJ | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 29:29 | 2 | 19 |
| Career | 11 seasons | 647 | 135 | 335 | 470 | +17 | 164 | 29 | 1855 | 7.3 | 24:15 | 334 | 858 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 | CBJ | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 7.1 | 23:29 | 3 | 7 |
| 2017–18 | CBJ | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 5.6 | 24:11 | 8 | 8 |
| 2018–19 | CBJ | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +3 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 6.7 | 26:37 | 20 | 19 |
| 2019–20 | CBJ | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 3.8 | 30:03 | 17 | 21 |
| Career | 4 seasons | 29 | 4 | 9 | 13 | +2 | 15 | 3 | 73 | 5.5 | 26:58 | 48 | 55 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 | Regular | 9 | 8.0 | 1.0 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 12 | 10.9 | 1.1 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 9 | 7.6 | 1.4 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 19 | 11.4 | 7.6 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 7 | 4.1 | 2.9 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 10 | 11.6 | -1.6 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 3 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 4 | 8.9 | -4.9 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 20 | 16.4 | 3.6 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 20 | 11.6 | 8.4 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 0 | 0.8 | -0.8 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Zach Werenski have?
- Zach Werenski has 135 regular-season goals in 647 games, plus 4 playoff goals.
- How many points does Zach Werenski have?
- 470 points (135 goals and 335 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Zach Werenski played for?
- CBJ.