Charlie McAvoy stats
DefenseShoots R6-1, 215 lbBorn Sat, Dec 20, 1997 (age 28) · Long Beach, NY, USALast team: Boston Bruins
Charlie McAvoy is an active NHL defense for the Boston Bruins. In 10 seasons (2017–18 to 2026–27), McAvoy has 363 points (72 goals, 291 assists) in 576 regular-season games, plus 50 playoff points in 97 playoff games. McAvoy's best season was 2025–26, with 61 points (11 G, 50 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | BOS | 63 | 7 | 25 | 32 | +20 | 53 | 2 | 77 | 9.1 | 22:09 | 133 | 80 |
| 2018–19 | BOS | 54 | 7 | 21 | 28 | +14 | 45 | 1 | 79 | 8.9 | 22:10 | 92 | 91 |
| 2019–20 | BOS | 67 | 5 | 27 | 32 | +24 | 41 | 1 | 101 | 5.0 | 23:10 | 131 | 131 |
| 2020–21 | BOS | 51 | 5 | 25 | 30 | +22 | 38 | 1 | 92 | 5.4 | 24:00 | 65 | 80 |
| 2021–22 | BOS | 78 | 10 | 46 | 56 | +31 | 66 | 4 | 166 | 6.0 | 24:38 | 155 | 130 |
| 2022–23 | BOS | 67 | 7 | 45 | 52 | +29 | 54 | 2 | 105 | 6.7 | 22:18 | 84 | 131 |
| 2023–24 | BOS | 74 | 12 | 35 | 47 | +4 | 86 | 1 | 133 | 9.0 | 24:51 | 159 | 159 |
| 2024–25 | BOS | 50 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 0 | 46 | 2 | 98 | 7.1 | 23:40 | 89 | 81 |
| 2025–26 | BOS | 69 | 11 | 50 | 61 | +13 | 62 | 2 | 111 | 9.9 | 24:23 | 79 | 128 |
| 2026–27 | BOS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 25:50 | 4 | 7 |
| Career | 10 seasons | 576 | 72 | 291 | 363 | +160 | 491 | 16 | 969 | 7.4 | 23:33 | 991 | 1018 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016–17 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 26:12 | 12 | 9 |
| 2017–18 | BOS | 12 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 24:00 | 30 | 22 |
| 2018–19 | BOS | 23 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +4 | 16 | 2 | 25 | 8.0 | 24:30 | 50 | 43 |
| 2019–20 | BOS | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -6 | 24 | 0 | 29 | 3.4 | 25:10 | 25 | 24 |
| 2020–21 | BOS | 11 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +2 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 3.3 | 26:39 | 30 | 21 |
| 2021–22 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 24:54 | 23 | 8 |
| 2022–23 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 15 | 0.0 | 25:28 | 29 | 15 |
| 2023–24 | BOS | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 20 | 0 | 23 | 4.3 | 25:35 | 53 | 34 |
| 2025–26 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 19 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 25:37 | 16 | 13 |
| Career | 9 seasons | 97 | 6 | 44 | 50 | -11 | 103 | 2 | 159 | 3.8 | 25:11 | 268 | 189 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017–18 | Regular | 7 | 4.8 | 2.2 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 5 | 3.6 | 1.4 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 4 | 5.3 | -1.3 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 5 | 5.4 | -0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.0 | -1.0 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 8 | 7.3 | 0.7 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 5 | 4.5 | 0.5 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 9 | 7.1 | 1.9 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 7 | 5.9 | 1.1 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 6 | 6.7 | -0.7 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Charlie McAvoy have?
- Charlie McAvoy has 72 regular-season goals in 576 games, plus 6 playoff goals.
- How many points does Charlie McAvoy have?
- 363 points (72 goals and 291 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Charlie McAvoy played for?
- BOS.