PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at New York Rangers

Sun, Jan 8, 1961 · Madison Square Garden III · 1960–61 Regular Season

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
2 – 4
Final
NYR
New York Rangers

The New York Rangers beat the Montréal Canadiens 4–2 on Sun, Jan 8, 1961 at Madison Square Garden III. Irv Spencer led the way with 3 points. Gump Worsley made 35 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 37–41.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL237
NYR441

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
2Doug HarveyD112003000
15Jean-Guy GendronL011001000
5Bernie GeoffrionR011004000
4Jean BeliveauC011005000
12Dickie MooreL1010010000
6Ralph BackstromC000-220000
20Phil GoyetteC000-101000
8Bill HickeR000-220000
22Donnie MarshallL000-120000
14Claude ProvostR000001000
16Henri RichardC0000010000
17Jean-Guy TalbotD000-301000
21Gilles TremblayL000-200000
19Al LangloisD000000000
10Tom JohnsonD000-300000
11Bob TurnerD000000000
18Marcel BoninL000-121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Charlie HodgeL41374.90260:00

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
15Irv SpencerD033+322000
12Andy HebentonR112+201000
21Camille HenryC112+104000
8Lou FontinatoD101+123000
7Red SullivanC101+105000
10Earl IngarfieldC011+103000
16Johnny WilsonL011+223000
18Ken SchinkelR011+121000
6Pat HanniganL000000000
22Ted HampsonC000+101000
9Andy BathgateR000004000
3Harry HowellD000-102000
2John HannaD000002000
5Don JohnsD000000000
4Bill GadsbyD000+302000
14Brian CullenC000-103000
17Dean PrenticeL000+105000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Gump WorsleyW37352.94660:00
MTL 2, NYR 4: Montréal Canadiens vs. New York Rangers, Sun, Jan 8, 1961 Box Score | PuckRecord