PuckRecord

Minnesota North Stars at Detroit Red Wings

Sun, Dec 17, 1972 · Detroit Olympia · 1972–73 Regular Season

MNS
Minnesota North Stars
4 – 6
Final
DET
Detroit Red Wings

The Detroit Red Wings beat the Minnesota North Stars 6–4 on Sun, Dec 17, 1972 at Detroit Olympia. Mickey Redmond led the way with 4 points. Roy Edwards made 26 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 30–31.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MNS430
DET631

Minnesota North Stars

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
11J.P. PariseL112022000
9Charlie BurnsC112+102000
20Tom ReidD112002000
6Doug MohnsL011021000
8Bill GoldsworthyR101005000
29Dean PrenticeL000-122000
2Barry GibbsD000-345000
22Dennis HextallC000-320000
5Dennis O'BrienD000000000
21Danny GrantL000-204000
3Fred BarrettD000020000
18Buster HarveyR000-300000
23Lou NanneD000-101000
17Bob NevinR000+101000
10Murray OliverC000003000
16Jude DrouinC000-202000
4Ted HarrisD000-320000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Cesare ManiagoL31256.80660:00

Detroit Red Wings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
20Mickey RedmondR134+205000
7Red BerensonC123+102000
17Tim EcclestoneL022001000
5Marcel DionneC101-104000
21Ron StackhouseD011+343000
22Bill CollinsR101+103000
15Al KarlanderC101+202000
3Larry JohnstonD101+162000
16Henry BouchaC011+120000
19Gary DoakD000+141000
12Bob CookR000000000
18Len FontaineR000000000
8Guy CharronC000+121000
25Serge LajeunesseD000001000
4Thommie BergmanD000+203000
14Nick LibettL000+123000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Roy EdwardsW30264.86760:00
MNS 4, DET 6: Minnesota North Stars vs. Detroit Red Wings, Sun, Dec 17, 1972 Box Score | PuckRecord