PuckRecord

← 1971–72 · 1973–74 →

1972–73 NHL season

The 1972–73 NHL season had 16 teams. The Montréal Canadiens won the Stanley Cup Final. The Montréal Canadiens finished with the best regular-season record. Phil Esposito led the league with 130 points and Phil Esposito led in goals with 55.

Stanley Cup Final winner: MTL Montréal Canadiens

Standings

TeamGPWLTPTSGFGADIFF
MTL Montréal Canadiens77511016118326184+142
BOS Boston Bruins7851225107330235+95
NYR New York Rangers7747228102294203+91
CHI Chicago Blackhawks774127991281224+57
BUF Buffalo Sabres7837271488257219+38
MNS Minnesota North Stars7737291185254227+27
PHI Philadelphia Flyers7737301084292252+40
DET Detroit Red Wings7736291284260240+20
STL St. Louis Blues7732341175229247-18
LAK Los Angeles Kings7731351173230241-11
PIT Pittsburgh Penguins773137971253263-10
TOR Toronto Maple Leafs7727401064246276-30
AFM Atlanta Flames7724381563188237-49
VAN Vancouver Canucks772147951230337-107
CGS California Golden Seals7716451648211320-109
NYI New York Islanders771259630168344-176

Leaders

Points

Goals

Assists

Plus/minus

Power-play goals

Shots on goal

Hits

Blocked shots

Goalie wins

Save %

Goals-against avg

Shutouts

Rate stats need 23+ games (skaters) or 20+ (goalies).

Team stats

TeamGPGFGAGF/GPGA/GPSOG/GPSA/GP
AFM Atlanta Flames771882372.443.0827.1831.94
BOS Boston Bruins783302354.233.0134.3228.96
BUF Buffalo Sabres782572193.292.8131.8729.09
CGS California Golden Seals772113202.744.1626.6235.05
CHI Chicago Blackhawks772812243.652.9129.8830.60
DET Detroit Red Wings772602403.383.1232.8727.68
LAK Los Angeles Kings772302412.993.1329.0928.52
MNS Minnesota North Stars772542273.302.9531.6031.84
MTL Montréal Canadiens773261844.232.3931.9629.88
NYI New York Islanders771683442.184.4725.0534.71
NYR New York Rangers772942033.822.6434.7827.06
PHI Philadelphia Flyers772922523.793.2733.6634.31
PIT Pittsburgh Penguins772532633.293.4231.8432.42
STL St. Louis Blues772292472.973.2134.0029.92
TOR Toronto Maple Leafs772462763.193.5833.1333.12
VAN Vancouver Canucks772303372.994.3829.6832.55
1972–73 NHL Season: Standings, Stat Leaders & Champion | PuckRecord