PuckRecord

Pittsburgh Penguins at Los Angeles Kings

Sat, Dec 9, 1972 · The Forum · 1972–73 Regular Season

PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins
1 – 3
Final
LAK
Los Angeles Kings

The Los Angeles Kings beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 3–1 on Sat, Dec 9, 1972 at The Forum. Rogie Vachon made 26 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 27–26.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PIT127
LAK326

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
23Eddie ShackL101-104000
4Dave BurrowsD011001000
7Bryan HextallC000-140000
14Rick KessellC000-102000
19Jean PronovostR000000000
18Lowell MacDonaldL000001000
9Al McDonoughR000003000
2Duane RuppD000+103000
12Ken SchinkelR000002000
3Jack LynchD000-145000
25Darryl EdestrandD000040000
5Bryan WatsonD000-200000
17Ron SchockC000-121000
26Syl AppsC000022000
22Greg PolisR000-202000
11Nick HarbarukR000-101000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Jim RutherfordL26233.88560:00

Los Angeles Kings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
3Larry BrownD011+100000
15Juha WidingC101003000
18Bob BerryL011000000
19Butch GoringC101+105000
24Don KozakR101+121000
16Bill LesukR000003000
11Mike CorriganL000043000
22Barry LongD000+123000
21Serge BernierC0000122000
2Terry HarperD000+221000
23Neil KomadoskiD000000000
10Vic VenaskyC000+105000
9Ralph BackstromC000000000
5Harry HowellD000000000
7Real LemieuxL000+100000
4Gilles MarotteD000060000
12Jimmy PetersC000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Rogie VachonW27261.96360:00
PIT 1, LAK 3: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Los Angeles Kings, Sat, Dec 9, 1972 Box Score | PuckRecord