PuckRecord

New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins

Sat, Mar 2, 1985 · Civic Arena · 1984–85 Regular Season

NYR
New York Rangers
4 – 5
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the New York Rangers 5–4 on Sat, Mar 2, 1985 at Civic Arena. Mario Lemieux led the way with 2 points. Denis Herron made 32 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 36–36.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYR436
PIT536

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
16Mark PavelichC123+202000
29Reijo RuotsalainenD112+203000
4Ron GreschnerD101006000
10Pierre LaroucheC011-202000
19Mark OsborneL011041000
28Tomas SandstromR101+102000
15Anders HedbergR011+104000
30Grant LedyardD011023000
3James PatrickD000000000
12Don MaloneyL000002000
5Barry BeckD000-100000
13Bob BrookeR000-201000
11Steve PatrickR000-303000
22Nick FotiuL000022000
37George McPheeL000002000
27Willie HuberD000-220000
2Tom LaidlawD000+100000
17Mike RogersC000-203000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Glen HanlonL36315.86159:27

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
66Mario LemieuxC112005000
22Mike BullardC202+205000
12Mitch LamoureuxC101+101000
26Wayne BabychR011+102000
14Doug SheddenC011003000
34Randy HillierD011+121000
5Bryan MaxwellD011000000
35Warren YoungC101043000
10Bob ErreyL011+201000
20Moe ManthaD011+101000
23Wally WeirR000000000
33Doug BodgerD000001000
32Dave HannanC000-206000
7Rod BuskasD000+122000
9John ChabotC000-202000
25Kevin McCarthyD000+100000
2Joe McDonnellD000-102000
24Roger Belanger Jr.C000-101000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Denis HerronW36324.88960:00
NYR 4, PIT 5: New York Rangers vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Sat, Mar 2, 1985 Box Score | PuckRecord