PuckRecord

Boston Bruins at Buffalo Sabres

Sun, Jan 22, 1989 · Buffalo Memorial Auditorium · 1988–89 Regular Season

BOS
Boston Bruins
4 – 6
Final
BUF
Buffalo Sabres

The Buffalo Sabres beat the Boston Bruins 6–4 on Sun, Jan 22, 1989 at Buffalo Memorial Auditorium. Christian Ruuttu led the way with 3 points. Daren Puppa made 28 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 32–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
BOS432
BUF633

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
18Keith CrowderR123+124000
31John CarterL202+109000
38Greg HawgoodD112003000
13Ken LinsemanC022+140000
26Glen WesleyD011003000
14Rob CimettaL000-300000
28Garry GalleyD000-321000
32Don SweeneyD000-321000
40Bruce ShoebottomD000-190000
42Bob SweeneyC000-301000
8Cam NeelyR000-203000
25Andy BrickleyL000000000
12Randy BurridgeL000-201000
33Alain CoteD000-100000
27Bob JoyceL000003000
11Steve KasperC000-202000
19Ray NeufeldR000-301000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Andy MoogL33276.81860:00
1Rejean Lemelin000

Buffalo Sabres

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
21Christian RuuttuC033+103000
23Ray SheppardR022+201000
12Rick VaiveR202+124000
8Doug BodgerD022+140000
22Lindy RuffL101+122000
77Pierre TurgeonC101+101000
25Dave AndreychukL101+104000
29Jeff ParkerR101+102000
55Joe ReekieD011+324000
37Shawn AndersonD011+101000
3Calle JohanssonD011+201000
65Mark NapierR000+102000
6Phil HousleyD000+104000
33Benoit HogueL000+162000
20Mike HartmanL000+100000
9Scott ArnielL000+102000
19Kevin MaguireR000050000
27Larry PlayfairD000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Daren PuppaW32284.87560:00
1Jacques Cloutier000
BOS 4, BUF 6: Boston Bruins vs. Buffalo Sabres, Sun, Jan 22, 1989 Box Score | PuckRecord