PuckRecord

Quebec Nordiques at Boston Bruins

Thu, Oct 27, 1988 · Boston Garden · 1988–89 Regular Season

QUE
Quebec Nordiques
2 – 6
Final
BOS
Boston Bruins

The Boston Bruins beat the Quebec Nordiques 6–2 on Thu, Oct 27, 1988 at Boston Garden. Greg Johnston led the way with 3 points. Andy Moog made 24 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
QUE226
BOS633

Quebec Nordiques

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
21Randy MollerD022-100000
14Gaetan DuchesneL011001000
22Jeff BrownD011002000
88Joe SakicC101-301000
75Walt PoddubnyL101022000
17Trevor StienburgR000052000
46Curtis LeschyshynD000-201000
29Steven FinnD000-203000
4Greg SmythD000-2170000
34Gord DonnellyD0000211000
26Peter StastnyC000002000
23Paul GillisC000-150000
10Mark VermetteR000-422000
11Iiro JarviR000-123000
24Robert PicardD000-171000
19Alain CoteL000000000
7Lane LambertR000024000
20Anton StastnyL000-301000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Bob MasonL18162.88931:58
30Mario BrunettaL15114.73328:02

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
39Greg JohnstonR213+309000
22Michael ThelvenD033+222000
27Bob JoyceL022+102000
23Craig JanneyC022+100000
12Randy BurridgeL112+202000
77Ray BourqueD101+244000
8Cam NeelyR101002000
25Andy BrickleyL011+102000
11Steve KasperC011+202000
13Ken LinsemanC101+142000
29Jay MillerL0000190000
34Lyndon ByersR0000240000
41Allen PedersenD000000000
32Don SweeneyD000+100000
42Bob SweeneyC000001000
26Glen WesleyD000+202000
28Garry GalleyD000+151000
18Keith CrowderR000+172000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Andy MoogW26242.92360:00
1Rejean Lemelin000
QUE 2, BOS 6: Quebec Nordiques vs. Boston Bruins, Thu, Oct 27, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord