PuckRecord

1937–38 Montréal Canadiens

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 18-17-0, 49 pts · Playoffs 1-2

The 1937–38 Montréal Canadiens went 18-17-0 (49 points) in the Canadian Division and played 3 playoff games (1-2). Georges Mantha led the team with 42 points (23 G, 19 A). Wilf Cude had 18 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Georges ManthaD472319420125000
Paul HaynesC481322350251000
Toe BlakeL431716330332000
Rod LorrainR481319320143000
Johnny GagnonR47131730094000
Polly DrouinL3171320082000
Pit LepineC47514190240000
Babe SiebertL37811190562000
Walt BuswellD48215170241000
Aurel JoliatL4467130241000
Joffre DesiletsR326713060000
Red GoupilleD474590441000
Don WillsonC18279001000
George BrownC341780140000
Armand MondouL7246001000
Marty BurkeD370550310000
Gus MancusoR17112040000
Armand RaymondD11022040000
Bill MacKenzieD10000040000
Tony DemersR6000000000
Ossie AsmundsonC2000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Wilf Cude47471817002.533
Paul Gauthier1100001.710

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Nov 9vs CHIT 2–2Final/OT
Nov 11@ MMRL 0–3Final
Nov 13vs DETW 5–2Final
Nov 14@ DETL 1–2Final
Nov 18vs TORT 6–6Final/OT
Nov 23@ BOST 1–1Final/OT
Nov 27vs NYRW 2–1Final
Dec 2vs BOSW 2–0Final
Dec 4@ TORT 3–3Final/OT
Dec 5@ CHIW 3–2Final
Dec 7vs MMRW 5–1Final
Dec 11vs NYAW 4–3Final/OT
Dec 12@ NYAT 4–4Final/OT
Dec 14@ MMRL 2–3Final/OT
Dec 16vs TORL 2–4Final
Dec 19@ NYRT 2–2Final/OT
Dec 28vs MMRW 2–0Final
Jan 1@ TORL 4–6Final
Jan 2@ CHIW 4–2Final
Jan 4vs DETL 0–3Final
Jan 8vs BOSW 6–2Final
Jan 11@ MMRL 7–11Final
Jan 13vs CHIT 2–2Final/OT
Jan 16@ BOSL 0–1Final
Jan 18@ NYRL 1–3Final/OT
Jan 20vs MMRL 2–4Final
Jan 22vs NYAW 4–0Final
Jan 27vs NYRW 4–2Final
Jan 30@ NYAW 4–2Final
Feb 1vs TORW 6–1Final
Feb 3@ TORL 0–3Final
Feb 5vs NYAT 3–3Final/OT
Feb 6@ DETL 0–8Final
Feb 10vs CHIW 2–1Final
Feb 13@ BOSL 0–1Final/OT
Feb 15@ NYAL 0–4Final
Feb 19vs MMRW 4–3Final/OT
Feb 22@ NYRW 2–1Final
Feb 24vs BOST 1–1Final/OT
Feb 27@ DETT 1–1Final/OT
Mar 1@ NYAT 1–1Final/OT
Mar 3vs NYAL 2–4Final
Mar 6vs TORL 3–6Final
Mar 10@ CHIL 1–4Final
Mar 12@ TORT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 15vs DETW 3–2Final
Mar 17@ MMRW 6–3Final
Mar 19vs NYRT 1–1Final/OT
Mar 22vs CHIW 6–4Final · Playoffs
Mar 24@ CHIL 0–4Final · Playoffs
Mar 26vs CHIL 2–3Final/OT · Playoffs