PuckRecord

1978–79 Los Angeles Kings

Western Conference · Pacific Division · 34-34-0, 80 pts · Playoffs 0-2

The 1978–79 Los Angeles Kings went 34-34-0 (80 points) in the Norris Division and played 2 playoff games (0-2). Marcel Dionne led the team with 128 points (59 G, 69 A). Mario Lessard had 23 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Marcel DionneC795969128+22301935516.600
Dave TaylorR77434790+271241323718.100
Butch GoringC79355186-20161221416.400
Charlie SimmerL38212748+1016811218.800
Rob PalmerD7944145-142621303.100
Mike MurphyR63162844-1338414710.900
Syl AppsC7973037-252401255.600
Glenn GoldupR74152237-887311612.900
Randy ManeryD7182735+66421166.900
Steve JensenL7323831-2857211420.200
Murray WilsonL60111526-514110310.700
Tom WilliamsL45101525-7838411.900
Rick HamptonD5031720+1200674.500
Danny GrantL3891120+5844520.000
Bert WilsonL7591019-513807112.700
Vic VenaskyC7741317+180468.700
Bob MurdochD3131215+1460624.800
Mark HeaslipR684913-8450537.500
Richard MulhernD362911-2231573.500
Randy HoltD37066-12020210.000
Doug HalwardD27156-4131392.600
Darryl EdestrandD56145-8460621.600
Brian GlennieD17224+32001020.000
Nick BeverleyD6033+20020.000
Scott GarlandC5011-322010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Mario Lessard4948231501368.8923.114
Ron Grahame333111180956.8624.220

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 14vs STLW 6–2Final
Oct 18vs BOSL 2–3Final
Oct 20@ WSHW 6–4Final
Oct 22@ MTLL 4–8Final
Oct 24@ AFML 2–7Final
Oct 26vs BUFW 6–0Final
Oct 28vs WSHW 5–1Final
Nov 1vs TORL 2–4Final
Nov 4vs NYRL 3–7Final
Nov 8vs PHIL 3–5Final
Nov 11vs MNSW 8–1Final
Nov 12@ CHIW 4–1Final
Nov 14@ STLW 4–2Final
Nov 16vs MTLW 6–3Final
Nov 18vs PITL 1–3Final
Nov 20vs CHIW 4–3Final
Nov 22vs DETT 3–3Final
Nov 25@ MNSW 4–1Final
Nov 26@ DETL 2–4Final
Nov 29vs NYIT 5–5Final
Dec 2vs DETW 5–2Final
Dec 4vs WSHW 10–2Final
Dec 6@ MNSL 0–4Final
Dec 7@ BUFT 3–3Final
Dec 9vs AFMW 5–1Final
Dec 12@ NYIT 5–5Final
Dec 13@ NYRL 7–8Final
Dec 16vs MTLL 2–5Final
Dec 19@ CLRT 2–2Final
Dec 21vs PITL 1–4Final
Dec 23@ VANL 0–2Final
Dec 27@ PITL 2–5Final
Dec 28@ MTLT 3–3Final
Dec 30vs VANW 4–0Final
Jan 1vs CLRW 5–3Final
Jan 3@ WSHL 3–8Final
Jan 4@ MTLW 5–4Final
Jan 6@ PITW 4–3Final
Jan 7@ PHIL 0–3Final
Jan 9@ NYIL 1–7Final
Jan 10@ CHIL 0–3Final
Jan 13@ DETW 7–3Final
Jan 14@ BOSW 6–3Final
Jan 17vs MTLL 3–7Final
Jan 20vs TORL 2–3Final
Jan 24vs PITW 4–1Final
Jan 25vs DETT 6–6Final
Jan 27@ PITL 3–5Final
Jan 28@ BOSW 5–3Final
Jan 30@ STLL 1–7Final
Jan 31@ WSHL 3–5Final
Feb 3vs NYRW 4–2Final
Feb 4@ CLRW 4–1Final
Feb 14@ DETW 3–2Final
Feb 15@ MTLT 2–2Final
Feb 17@ TORL 2–5Final
Feb 19vs NYIL 3–8Final
Feb 21vs BOSW 3–1Final
Feb 24vs PHIL 3–4Final
Feb 26vs VANW 2–0Final
Feb 28vs WSHT 3–3Final
Mar 3vs CHIW 8–5Final
Mar 4@ VANW 3–2Final
Mar 7@ PITW 4–0Final
Mar 8@ BUFL 4–6Final
Mar 10@ TORL 4–9Final
Mar 11@ PHIL 3–6Final
Mar 14vs PITT 3–3Final
Mar 17vs MTLW 3–1Final
Mar 20vs AFMW 4–3Final
Mar 22vs STLT 3–3Final
Mar 24vs BUFL 2–3Final
Mar 28vs DETW 8–1Final
Mar 30@ AFML 3–5Final
Mar 31@ DETW 5–4Final
Apr 2@ NYRL 4–5Final
Apr 3@ WSHL 2–6Final
Apr 5vs CLRT 4–4Final
Apr 7vs MNSW 7–1Final
Apr 10@ NYRL 1–7Final · Playoffs
Apr 12vs NYRL 1–2Final/OT · Playoffs
1978–79 Los Angeles Kings Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord