PuckRecord

1979–80 Detroit Red Wings

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 26-43-0, 63 pts

The 1979–80 Detroit Red Wings went 26-43-0 (63 points) in the Norris Division. Dale McCourt led the team with 81 points (30 G, 51 A). Rogie Vachon had 20 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Dale McCourtC80305181+112720015.000
Vaclav NedomanskyC79353974-5131123514.900
Mike FolignoR80363571-4109919618.400
Peter MahovlichC80165066+469314311.200
Reed LarsonD80224466-710172937.500
Dan LabraatenL76302757+68615219.700
Errol ThompsonL77341448-1022816420.700
Willie HuberD76172340-2616441978.600
John OgrodnickL4182432-5831216.600
Paul WoodsC7962026-182401145.300
Jim KornD6351318-41081588.600
Barry LongD8001717-28380870.000
Bill HogaboamC4231215-81002611.500
Greg JolyD5931013-2450506.000
Dan BolducR456511-141925211.500
George LyleL287411-2204117.100
Dennis PolonichC662810-151270613.300
Dennis SobchukC334610-1100478.500
Thommie BergmanD28156+4450392.600
Jean HamelD49145-2430273.700
Glenn HicksL50123-21430521.900
Brent PetersonC18123-120616.700
Perry MillerD16033-4410130.000
Alex PirusR4022000000
Rejean CloutierD3011+20010.000
John HilworthD17000-211070.000
Rick VaskoD8000-112060.000
Kevin SchamehornR2000-240000
Tom WebsterR100000010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Rogie Vachon5957203001642.8733.624
Jim Rutherford23237130631.8544.181

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 10@ LAKT 4–4Final
Oct 12@ VANL 1–3Final
Oct 13@ EDMT 3–3Final
Oct 17@ WINW 5–1Final
Oct 20vs PHIL 3–7Final
Oct 25vs BUFW 4–0Final
Oct 27@ MTLL 2–3Final
Oct 28@ PHIL 4–5Final
Oct 31vs MNSL 3–5Final
Nov 3vs CHIW 2–0Final
Nov 4@ QUEL 1–5Final
Nov 7vs EDMW 5–3Final
Nov 10vs VANL 1–2Final
Nov 14@ NYRL 2–3Final
Nov 16@ WSHW 4–2Final
Nov 17@ NYIW 5–4Final
Nov 21@ AFML 1–4Final
Nov 23@ CLRL 2–5Final
Nov 24@ MNST 3–3Final
Nov 27vs MTLT 5–5Final
Dec 1vs BOSW 6–3Final
Dec 2@ PHIT 4–4Final
Dec 5vs WINW 6–4Final
Dec 8vs VANW 5–1Final
Dec 10@ BUFL 0–4Final
Dec 11vs NYRL 1–2Final
Dec 13@ BOST 6–6Final
Dec 15vs QUET 4–4Final
Dec 16@ CHIL 3–7Final
Dec 19@ EDMW 6–4Final
Dec 22@ TORL 1–2Final
Dec 26@ PITL 4–6Final
Dec 27vs STLL 2–3Final
Dec 30vs NYIW 4–2Final
Dec 31vs CLRL 3–5Final
Jan 2vs LAKL 2–4Final
Jan 4@ AFMW 6–3Final
Jan 6@ HFDW 2–1Final
Jan 9vs NYRW 4–0Final
Jan 12vs HFDL 4–6Final
Jan 13@ CHIL 2–3Final
Jan 16vs CLRW 5–1Final
Jan 18@ WINW 5–0Final
Jan 19@ MNSW 5–4Final
Jan 23vs NYIL 3–5Final
Jan 26vs AFML 3–4Final
Jan 27@ QUEW 7–6Final
Jan 30@ TORL 4–6Final
Jan 31vs PITW 4–3Final
Feb 2@ STLW 3–0Final
Feb 3vs STLL 2–4Final
Feb 6vs WSHT 2–2Final
Feb 9vs PHIL 5–6Final
Feb 10vs TORL 1–4Final
Feb 13vs AFMT 2–2Final
Feb 16vs BUFL 3–4Final
Feb 18vs LAKL 2–4Final
Feb 20@ PITL 5–7Final
Feb 23@ MTLL 1–5Final
Feb 24vs MNSW 7–5Final
Feb 28vs WSHW 4–1Final
Mar 1@ NYIW 4–3Final
Mar 2vs TORL 3–6Final
Mar 5vs BOSL 3–5Final
Mar 8@ STLT 2–2Final
Mar 9vs PITW 6–2Final
Mar 12vs HFDT 4–4Final
Mar 13@ BOSL 2–4Final
Mar 15@ WSHL 2–5Final
Mar 16vs WINL 2–6Final
Mar 19@ LAKL 3–4Final
Mar 21@ VANW 5–2Final
Mar 22@ CLRL 1–5Final
Mar 26vs EDML 2–5Final
Mar 27@ BUFL 1–10Final
Mar 29vs QUEW 9–7Final
Mar 31@ NYRL 5–7Final
Apr 2vs MTLL 2–7Final
Apr 5vs CHIL 1–3Final
Apr 6@ HFDL 3–5Final
1979–80 Detroit Red Wings Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord