PuckRecord

1947–48 Boston Bruins

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 23-24-0, 59 pts · Playoffs 1-4

The 1947–48 Boston Bruins went 23-24-0 (59 points) in the N/A Division and played 5 playoff games (1-4). Woody Dumart led the team with 37 points (21 G, 16 A). Frank Brimsek had 23 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Woody DumartL592116370140000
Pete BabandoL602311340525000
Don GallingerC541021310372000
Jimmy PetersR371214260360000
Milt SchmidtC34917260282000
Ed SandfordL591015250252000
Ken SmithL601112230141000
Billy TaylorC39416200250000
Pat EganD60811190812000
Wally WilsonC55118190181000
Clare MartinD59513180340000
Joe CarvethR228917020000
Murray HendersonD4968140500000
Jack CrawfordD48311140100000
Paul RontyC2431114001000
Ed HarrisonC576713060000
Grant WarwickR1865110101000
Fern FlamanD5646100692000
Johnny PeirsonR17426000000
John QuiltyC12314021000
Arnie KullmanC1000000000
Ray MansonL1000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Frank Brimsek60602324002.803

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 19vs NYRW 3–1Final
Oct 22vs MTLW 3–1Final
Oct 25@ MTLL 0–5Final
Oct 26vs CHIW 3–2Final
Oct 29@ NYRW 3–1Final
Nov 1@ TORT 1–1Final
Nov 2@ DETL 1–2Final
Nov 5@ CHIW 2–1Final
Nov 12@ NYRW 8–2Final
Nov 15@ MTLW 9–1Final
Nov 16vs DETL 2–3Final
Nov 19vs TORW 7–2Final
Nov 22@ TORL 3–4Final
Nov 23vs MTLT 2–2Final
Nov 26@ CHIL 3–5Final
Nov 27@ DETL 1–4Final
Nov 30vs TORT 0–0Final
Dec 3vs CHIT 4–4Final
Dec 6vs NYRT 5–5Final
Dec 7vs MTLW 1–0Final
Dec 10@ CHIL 5–6Final
Dec 14vs TORT 1–1Final
Dec 17@ NYRL 2–5Final
Dec 20@ MTLW 4–2Final
Dec 21vs DETL 5–6Final
Dec 25vs CHIL 1–6Final
Dec 27@ TORL 1–2Final
Dec 28@ DETL 0–3Final
Dec 31@ NYRL 3–7Final
Jan 1vs NYRW 4–1Final
Jan 3@ MTLT 2–2Final
Jan 10@ DETW 4–1Final
Jan 11@ CHIL 1–4Final
Jan 14vs DETT 3–3Final
Jan 17@ TORL 1–4Final
Jan 18vs MTLT 1–1Final
Jan 21vs TORW 2–1Final
Jan 25vs NYRW 6–4Final
Jan 28vs DETL 2–4Final
Jan 31vs CHIL 4–7Final
Feb 1vs MTLL 0–3Final
Feb 4vs TORL 2–4Final
Feb 8@ DETW 3–1Final
Feb 11vs CHIL 0–3Final
Feb 14vs NYRT 4–4Final
Feb 15vs DETW 3–1Final
Feb 18@ CHIW 4–2Final
Feb 21@ MTLW 3–1Final
Feb 22@ NYRL 1–4Final
Feb 25@ TORL 2–4Final
Feb 29@ CHIL 1–5Final
Mar 3vs CHIT 4–4Final
Mar 4@ MTLT 1–1Final
Mar 7vs TORW 3–1Final
Mar 10vs NYRW 6–3Final
Mar 13@ TORL 2–5Final
Mar 14@ DETW 5–1Final
Mar 16@ NYRW 6–2Final
Mar 17vs DETT 0–0Final
Mar 21vs MTLW 4–3Final
Mar 24@ TORL 4–5Final/OT · Playoffs
Mar 27@ TORL 3–5Final · Playoffs
Mar 30vs TORL 1–5Final · Playoffs
Apr 1vs TORW 3–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 3@ TORL 2–3Final · Playoffs