PuckRecord

New York Rangers at Montréal Canadiens

Thu, Mar 14, 1968 · Montreal Forum · 1967–68 Regular Season

NYR
New York Rangers
1 – 3
Final
MTL
Montréal Canadiens

The Montréal Canadiens beat the New York Rangers 3–1 on Thu, Mar 14, 1968 at Montreal Forum. Bobby Rousseau led the way with 2 points. Gump Worsley made 25 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–39.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYR126
MTL339

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
5Bernie GeoffrionR011+100000
21Camille HenryC011+101000
25Orland KurtenbachC101+103000
19Jean RatelleC000-121000
3Harry HowellD000-103000
2Wayne HillmanD000-120000
22Donnie MarshallL000000000
15Jim NeilsonD000002000
8Bob NevinR000-201000
11Vic HadfieldL000-122000
20Phil GoyetteC000-101000
9Reg FlemingD000-121000
12Ron StewartR000001000
4Arnie BrownD000003000
16Rod SeilingD000051000
7Rod GilbertR000006000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Ed GiacominL39363.92359:10

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
15Bobby RousseauR022003000
22John FergusonL112+172000
6Ralph BackstromC011+102000
10Ted HarrisD011+100000
18Serge SavardD011021000
14Claude ProvostR101+106000
25Jacques LemaireC101006000
16Henri RichardC000022000
19Terry HarperD000+142000
4Jean BeliveauC000024000
2Jacques LaperriereD000000000
12Yvan CournoyerR000005000
5Gilles TremblayL000004000
3J.C. TremblayD000001000
11Claude LaroseR000000000
8Dick DuffL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Gump WorsleyW26251.96260:00
NYR 1, MTL 3: New York Rangers vs. Montréal Canadiens, Thu, Mar 14, 1968 Box Score | PuckRecord