PuckRecord

Philadelphia Flyers at New York Rangers

Sun, Feb 24, 1974 · Madison Square Garden · 1973–74 Regular Season

PHI
Philadelphia Flyers
2 – 3
Final
NYR
New York Rangers

The New York Rangers beat the Philadelphia Flyers 3–2 on Sun, Feb 24, 1974 at Madison Square Garden. Rod Gilbert led the way with 2 points. Gilles Villemure made 22 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 24–44.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PHI224
NYR344

Philadelphia Flyers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
9Bob KellyL011+151000
26Orest KindrachukC101+102000
16Bobby ClarkeC101+104000
11Don SaleskiR011001000
15Terry CrispC011001000
20Jimmy WatsonD000+121000
3Tom BladonD000+103000
18Ross LonsberryL000002000
19Rick MacLeishC000004000
21Bill FlettR000003000
4Barry AshbeeD000-120000
14Joe WatsonD000001000
12Gary DornhoeferR000020000
6Andre DupontD000020000
7Bill BarberL000020000
2Ed Van ImpeD000+141000
8Dave SchultzL000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Bernie ParentL44413.93259:30

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Rod GilbertR112+105000
10Bill FairbairnR011-123000
8Steve VickersL101-103000
19Jean RatelleC011+106000
18Walt TkaczukC011-103000
2Brad ParkD011+1125000
27Ted IrvineL011001000
22Bobby RousseauR101004000
16Rod SeilingD000-101000
20Jack EgersR000040000
6Gilles MarotteD000-121000
15Jim NeilsonD000-100000
5Dale RolfeD000+101000
17Jerry ButlerR000-103000
21Pete StemkowskiC000-102000
11Vic HadfieldL000006000
3Ron HarrisD000-150000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Gilles VillemureW24222.91760:00
PHI 2, NYR 3: Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Rangers, Sun, Feb 24, 1974 Box Score | PuckRecord