PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at Detroit Red Wings

Tue, Oct 12, 1976 · Detroit Olympia · 1976–77 Regular Season

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
4 – 2
Final
DET
Detroit Red Wings

The Montréal Canadiens beat the Detroit Red Wings 4–2 on Tue, Oct 12, 1976 at Detroit Olympia. Guy Lapointe led the way with 2 points. Ken Dryden made 31 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 32–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL432
DET233

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
5Guy LapointeD022+102000
19Larry RobinsonD022+220000
11Yvon LambertL101021000
10Guy LafleurR101004000
23Bob GaineyL101+102000
12Yvan CournoyerR011003000
22Steve ShuttL011002000
27Rick ChartrawD101+124000
15Rejean HouleL011+100000
2Bill NyropD000-104000
21Doug JarvisC000+100000
8Doug RisebroughC000+141000
18Serge SavardD000+203000
26Pierre BouchardD000020000
20Peter MahovlichC000000000
25Jacques LemaireC000+105000
6Jimmy RobertsR000021000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
29Ken DrydenW33312.93960:00

Detroit Red Wings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
5Jean HamelD011-121000
14Nick LibettL011-204000
16Michel BergeronR101-204000
8Dennis PolonichC011002000
7Dan MaloneyL101007000
22Dennis HextallC000-222000
23Bill LocheadL000002000
15Fred WilliamsR000002000
4Rick LapointeD000004000
21Danny GrantL000023000
27Buster HarveyR000001000
18Bryan WatsonD000-120000
11Walt McKechnieC000000000
26Al CameronD000-141000
2Terry HarperD000020000
19Rick WilsonD000-100000
25Mike BloomL000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Ed GiacominL32284.87560:00
MTL 4, DET 2: Montréal Canadiens vs. Detroit Red Wings, Tue, Oct 12, 1976 Box Score | PuckRecord