PuckRecord

New York Rangers at Atlanta Flames

Sat, Apr 12, 1980 · Omni Coliseum · 1979–80 Playoffs

NYR
New York Rangers
5 – 2
Final
AFM
Atlanta Flames

The New York Rangers beat the Atlanta Flames 5–2 on Sat, Apr 12, 1980 at Omni Coliseum. Dean Talafous led the way with 2 points. John Davidson made 30 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 27–32.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYR527
AFM232

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Dean TalafousC112001000
15Anders HedbergR112+203000
3Barry BeckD112+124000
11Ulf NilssonC022+203000
28Pat ConacherL011+120000
4Ron GreschnerD011+121000
10Ron DuguayC011+123000
23Ed HospodarD101+121000
5Carol VadnaisD101+103000
8Steve VickersL011+203000
17Eddie JohnstoneR000001000
6Tim BothwellD000+101000
29Ray MarkhamC000020000
77Phil EspositoC000022000
12Don MaloneyL000020000
25Mario MaroisD000+101000
26Dave MaloneyD000+120000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30John DavidsonW32302.93860:00

Atlanta Flames

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Garry UngerC022006000
27Eric VailL101022000
8Dave ShandD011001000
12Don LeverC011-101000
16Guy ChouinardC101025000
14Kent NilssonC000-101000
5Brad MarshD000002000
19Paul HendersonL000-200000
3Phil RussellD000-121000
25Willi PlettR000-222000
21Earl IngarfieldC000-203000
10Bill ClementC000000000
20Bob MurdochD000-200000
9Jean PronovostR000020000
11Bob MacMillanR000-103000
4Pekka RautakallioD000-323000
6Ken HoustonR000022000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Dan BouchardL27225.81560:00
NYR 5, AFM 2: New York Rangers vs. Atlanta Flames, Sat, Apr 12, 1980 Box Score | PuckRecord