PuckRecord

Quebec Nordiques at Edmonton Oilers

Fri, Oct 19, 1979 · Northlands Coliseum · 1979–80 Regular Season

QUE
Quebec Nordiques
3 – 6
Final
EDM
Edmonton Oilers

The Edmonton Oilers beat the Quebec Nordiques 6–3 on Fri, Oct 19, 1979 at Northlands Coliseum. Blair MacDonald led the way with 4 points. Eddie Mio made 21 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 24–36.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
QUE324
EDM636

Quebec Nordiques

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
8Marc TardifL213+107000
33Dale HogansonD011-201000
7Robbie FtorekC011-100000
9Real CloutierR011003000
21Serge BernierC101-102000
2Wally WeirR011020000
18John SmrkeL000-101000
19Alain CoteL000050000
4Paul BaxterD000071000
20Dave FarrishD000000000
11Jamie HislopR000-100000
15Curt BrackenburyR000-121000
6Gerry HartD000-100000
5Garry LariviereD000-103000
12Bob FitchnerC000001000
10Rich LeducC000-202000
14Pierre PlanteR000002000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Michel DionL36306.83360:00

Edmonton Oilers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
14Blair MacDonaldR314+206000
99Wayne GretzkyC033+205000
18Brett CallighenC213+204000
5Doug HicksD112+103000
11Mark MessierC011004000
3Al HamiltonD011+100000
7Ron ChipperfieldC011002000
4Kevin LoweD000+120000
12Dave HunterL000001000
8Risto SiltanenD000023000
6Colin CampbellD000052000
20Dave LumleyR000051000
2Lee FogolinD000+123000
27Dave SemenkoL000000000
19Bill FlettR000000000
9Jim HarrisonC000002000
21Stan WeirC000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Eddie MioW24213.87560:00
QUE 3, EDM 6: Quebec Nordiques vs. Edmonton Oilers, Fri, Oct 19, 1979 Box Score | PuckRecord