PuckRecord

Detroit Red Wings at Minnesota North Stars

Sun, Mar 22, 1981 · Metropolitan Sports Center · 1980–81 Regular Season

DET
Detroit Red Wings
3 – 9
Final
MNS
Minnesota North Stars

The Minnesota North Stars beat the Detroit Red Wings 9–3 on Sun, Mar 22, 1981 at Metropolitan Sports Center. Bobby Smith led the way with 4 points. Don Beaupre made 25 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 28–49.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
DET328
MNS949

Detroit Red Wings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
25John OgrodnickL202+106000
10Dale McCourtC022+105000
12Brent PetersonC011000000
22Glenn HicksL101061000
17Mike FolignoR011+140000
3Perry MillerD011+100000
29Joe PatersonL011020000
26Jim KornD000-402000
20Vaclav NedomanskyC000-504000
28Reed LarsonD000047000
21Earl IngarfieldC000-100000
23Mark KirtonC000-500000
19Gary McAdamR000-502000
27Brad SmithR000-100000
7Willie HuberD000-521000
2John BarrettD000-200000
5Jean HamelD000-100000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Larry LozinskiL32266.81339:29
1Gilles Gilbert17143.82420:31

Minnesota North Stars

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
15Bobby SmithC044+302000
20Dino CiccarelliR404+208000
10Gordie RobertsD033+322000
25Al MacAdamR123+104000
16Mike PolichC112+202000
26Steve PayneL202006000
2Curt GilesD011+324000
14Brad PalmerL011+245000
8Kent-Erik AnderssonR101+122000
23Greg SmithD011+122000
5Brad MaxwellD011022000
3Fred BarrettD000+100000
21Jack CarlsonL000+101000
6Paul ShmyrD000+220000
4Craig HartsburgD000004000
17Tim YoungC000023000
28Steve ChristoffC000+302000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
33Don BeaupreW28253.89360:00
DET 3, MNS 9: Detroit Red Wings vs. Minnesota North Stars, Sun, Mar 22, 1981 Box Score | PuckRecord