PuckRecord

New York Islanders at Buffalo Sabres

Sun, Feb 7, 1982 · Buffalo Memorial Auditorium · 1981–82 Regular Season

NYI
New York Islanders
7 – 3
Final
BUF
Buffalo Sabres

The New York Islanders beat the Buffalo Sabres 7–3 on Sun, Feb 7, 1982 at Buffalo Memorial Auditorium. Denis Potvin led the way with 3 points. Billy Smith made 23 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 32–26.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYI732
BUF326

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
5Denis PotvinD123003000
9Clark GilliesL112+123000
14Bob BourneC022005000
21Brent SutterC112+123000
19Bryan TrottierC022+123000
91Butch GoringC202+103000
7Stefan PerssonD011+222000
25Billy CarrollC011+100000
23Bobby NystromR101003000
22Mike BossyR101+101000
6Ken MorrowD011+101000
26Dave LangevinD000+200000
3Tomas JonssonD000001000
12Duane SutterR000+122000
27John TonelliL000+170000
11Wayne MerrickC000000000
2Mike McEwenD000+102000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Billy SmithW26233.88560:00

Buffalo Sabres

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Dale McCourtC112002000
15Yvon LambertL101-101000
17Mike FolignoR011000000
11Gilbert PerreaultC011000000
14Alan HaworthC101-204000
5Mike RamseyD011+120000
21Jean-Francois SauveC011-202000
10Craig RamsayL000000000
20Brent PetersonC000-101000
24Bill HajtD000-121000
9Mike MollerR000-101000
8Tony McKegneyL000021000
22Lindy RuffL000-354000
27Larry PlayfairD000-243000
23Bob HessD000001000
3Richie DunnD000-302000
12Andre SavardC000023000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Don EdwardsL32257.78160:00
NYI 7, BUF 3: New York Islanders vs. Buffalo Sabres, Sun, Feb 7, 1982 Box Score | PuckRecord