PuckRecord

New Jersey Devils at New York Islanders

Sat, Mar 14, 1987 · Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum · 1986–87 Regular Season

NJD
New Jersey Devils
6 – 7
Final/OT
NYI
New York Islanders

The New York Islanders beat the New Jersey Devils 7–6 in overtime on Sat, Mar 14, 1987 at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. Mikko Makela led the way with 4 points. Billy Smith made 17 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 24–49.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NJD624
NYI749

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
4Gordon MarkD112052000
15John MacLeanR112+174000
24Greg AdamsL202003000
12Mark JohnsonC022003000
22Doug SullimanL011+100000
2Joe CirellaD011+170000
10Aaron BrotenC101+101000
9Kirk MullerL011+101000
16Pat VerbeekR011-141000
6Craig WolaninD101021000
20Anders CarlssonC000000000
3Ken DaneykoD000040000
19Claude LoiselleC000072000
25Perry AndersonL000+100000
11Richard ChernomazR000000000
27Randy VelischekD000040000
23Bruce DriverD000+102000
14Doug BrownR000-104000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Alain ChevrierL49427.85761:01

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
24Mikko MakelaR134006000
16Pat LaFontaineC123+104000
8Randy BoydD022005000
26Patrick FlatleyR022-101000
19Bryan TrottierC112003000
12Duane SutterR101-143000
17Neal CoulterR101+221000
22Mike BossyR101-105000
28Bob BassenL101-275000
10Alan KerrR011-172000
32Brad LauerR011050000
2Gord DineenD011-122000
35Richard KrommL000001000
33Steve KonroydD000+103000
34Brian CurranD000-201000
29Ken LeiterD000+105000
4Gerald DiduckD000-172000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Billy SmithW21174.81055:05
30Kelly Hrudey312.3335:09
NJD 6, NYI 7: New Jersey Devils vs. New York Islanders, Sat, Mar 14, 1987 Box Score | PuckRecord