PuckRecord

Calgary Flames at Chicago Blackhawks

Sat, May 6, 1989 · Chicago Stadium · 1988–89 Playoffs

CGY
Calgary Flames
5 – 2
Final
CHI
Chicago Blackhawks

The Calgary Flames beat the Chicago Blackhawks 5–2 on Sat, May 6, 1989 at Chicago Stadium. Doug Gilmour led the way with 3 points. Mike Vernon made 24 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 23–26.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
CGY523
CHI226

Calgary Flames

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
39Doug GilmourC033+100000
2Al MacinnisD033+102000
7Joe MullenR202+203000
14Theo FleuryR101002000
11Colin PattersonR011+100000
25Joe NieuwendykC101+124000
10Gary RobertsL011+1102000
55Rob RamageD011041000
12Hakan LoobR101021000
9Lanny McdonaldR000-122000
34Jamie MacounD000001000
5Dana MurzynD000001000
29Joel OttoC000061000
19Tim HunterR0000100000
4Brad McCrimmonD000+1121000
24Jim PeplinskiL000-1311000
6Ric NattressD000021000
27Brian MacLellanL000-120000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Mike VernonW26242.92360:00
31Rick Wamsley000

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Troy MurrayC112+121000
43Mike HudsonC022+102000
3Dave MansonD011-1294000
5Steve KonroydD101022000
28Steve LarmerR000-2123000
12Duane SutterR000+102000
25Bob McgillD0000100000
8Trent YawneyD000022000
32Steve ThomasR000-103000
27Jeremy RoenickC000002000
23Wayne Van DorpL000020000
6Bob MurrayD0000100000
22Adam CreightonC000-101000
14Greg GilbertL000-140000
18Denis SavardC000-222000
17Wayne PresleyR000021000
4Keith BrownD0000150000
33Dirk GrahamR000-1121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Alain ChevrierL22184.81859:51
40Darren Pang000
CGY 5, CHI 2: Calgary Flames vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Sat, May 6, 1989 Box Score | PuckRecord