PuckRecord

Buffalo Sabres at Quebec Nordiques

Sat, Dec 23, 1989 · Le Colisée · 1989–90 Regular Season

BUF
Buffalo Sabres
6 – 5
Final
QUE
Quebec Nordiques

The Buffalo Sabres beat the Quebec Nordiques 6–5 on Sat, Dec 23, 1989 at Le Colisée. Phil Housley led the way with 5 points. Clint Malarchuk made 37 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 22–42.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
BUF622
QUE542

Buffalo Sabres

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
6Phil HousleyD145+203000
8Doug BodgerD022021000
89Alexander MogilnyR022+100000
25Dave AndreychukL112-101000
22Rick VaiveR202+102000
33Benoit HogueL101+153000
21Christian RuuttuC101+101000
4Uwe KruppD011+222000
77Pierre TurgeonC011-120000
12Scott MetcalfeL000050000
3Grant LedyardD000-170000
26Dean KennedyD000001000
17Mike FolignoR000003000
18Dave SnuggerudL000002000
9Scott ArnielL000+121000
19Kevin MaguireR000022000
28Dale DegrayD000-120000
14Steve LudzikC000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Clint MalarchukW42375.88160:00
31Daren Puppa000

Quebec Nordiques

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
17Brian LawtonC213-225000
24Michel PetitD123025000
16Michel GouletL123-203000
10Guy LafleurR033-204000
19Joe SakicC101023000
25Jeff JacksonL011+101000
23Paul GillisC011+141000
32Lucien DeBloisC000021000
44Mario MaroisD000-104000
11Iiro JarviR000001000
18Mike HoughL000003000
29Steven FinnD000001000
2Joe CirellaD000052000
43Bryan FogartyD000-104000
15Darin KimbleR000040000
20Claude LoiselleC000051000
12Ken McraeC000+152000
7Curtis LeschyshynD000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Mario BrunettaL17125.70640:00
1Ron TugnuttL541.80019:14
BUF 6, QUE 5: Buffalo Sabres vs. Quebec Nordiques, Sat, Dec 23, 1989 Box Score | PuckRecord